Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Now I calculate urine cortisol/creatinine ratio of my

Customer Question
Hello.Now I calculate urine...

Hello.Now I calculate urine cortisol/creatinine ratio of my patients, but I can't figure how to calculate. So I need someone's help to teach me about urine cortisol/creatinine ratio. Urine volume 1100ml/12hrscortisol, urine: 105ug/12hrscreatinine, urine: 1g/12hrsThe reason that I can't finish 24hr urine collection is my patient's schedule. She has to discharge today, so I have end up urine collection at 12hrs.

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

My patient is already diagnosed in Pituitary cushing's syndrome, but she doesn't take any pill.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
2/18/2016
Endocrinologist: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 19,845
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer.

The use of a urine cortisol / creatinine ratio is typically done on a single urine sample, rather than a timed urine collection. This is done to compensate for the amount of dilution of the urine. On the other hand, when a timed urine collection is done, the usual measurement is of total free cortisol. With a timed urine collection and calculation of the total cortisol, the amount of dilution does not matter. A timed urine collection is usually done over 24 hours to account for the significant diurnal variation in cortisol levels, so a 12 hour collection cannot simply be doubled.

The current guidelines for diagnosis of Cushing syndrome recommends the use of a 24 hour urine free cortisol, rather than a cortisol/creatinine ratio.

However, when a single urine sample is used to determine the cortisol / creatinine ratio, the concentration of each result is simply divided. So the ratio = concentration of cortisol / concentration of creatinine. See http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23565435.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 19,845
19,845 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
Boyer I got my test results for the Metanephrine 24 hr urine
boyerI got my test results for the Metanephrine 24 hr urine catch. My results were as follows:2018 7:33 AM Component Results Component Value Ref Range & Units Status Creatinine, Urine - per volume 101… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,845 satisfied customers
My granddaughter is 13, 194#, high ACTH, normal cortisol,
My granddaughter is 13, 194#, high ACTH, normal cortisol, moonface, Buffalo hump, active..causes?? … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from irregular periods, excessive hair
I have been suffering from irregular periods, excessive hair growth (including some facial hair), weight gain, acne (back, chest etc.), skin issues etc. for the past year. My endocrinologist tested me… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I recently went through a dexamethasone suppression test,
I recently went through a dexamethasone suppression test, ordered by my endocrinologist to test me for Cushing's disease. My 24 hour UFC results were: Total Volume: 2300 ML; Cortisol, Free, Urine: 67.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I went to my primary care physician for severe fatigue,
I went to my primary care physician for severe fatigue, muscle weakness, insomnia, rapid weight gain, my face looked puffy and my weight gain is just in my stomach. She checked me and said I believe y… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,845 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to my labs. In december i was
Hello i have a question in regards ***** ***** labs. In december i was diagnosed with micro adenoma glandula pituitaria. aprox 3-3.2mm. Slight prolapse of the suprasellar cistern towards the floor pre… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I am in process of being worked up for Cushing's. I have
Hi.. I am in process of being worked up for Cushing's. I have thus far had two 24 hour urines for cortisol which were found to be mildly high. I had a low dose dexamethasone suppression test and did n… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Just wondering if anyone knows how to calculate the ratio of
Hi, just wondering if anyone knows how to calculate the ratio of cortisol to creatinine? I am being tested for cushings disease. All of my 17 hyroxycorticosteroids and ketosteroids are high but my 24 … read more
wieyedoc
wieyedoc
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
28 year old female. 5 ft 5 in. 250 lbs (30 pound weight gain
28 year old female. 5 ft 5 in. 250 lbs (30 pound weight gain since may) extreme facial hair, muscular forearms, large distended stomach with wide ugly stretch marks, irregular periods (regular last 6 … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
High ACTH and High Cortisol Maybe an endocrinologist could
High ACTH and High Cortisol Maybe an endocrinologist could look at this. I will have to wait over 2 months for my appointment with an endocrinologist and I would love to get some input ahead of time! … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I just received back results from my 24 hour cortisol test,
I just received back results from my 24 hour cortisol test, CORTISOL,F,UG/L,U- 25 and CORTISOL,F,UG/24HR,U- 41. I am very frustrated because I display over 25 symptoms of Hypothyroidisim, yet my level… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I did a saliva hormone test as well as blood tests. My
I did a saliva hormone test as well as blood tests. My thyroid function is within normal limits. I was just diagnosed with diabetes with minimal risk factors at age 30. My cortisol is higher than the … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I'm 26 m, presented with gynecomastia (became esp bad 2
I'm 26 m, presented with gynecomastia (became esp bad 2 years ago and stayed like this since), hair loss from body and head (consistently for 4 years), tremor in hand (1 year comes and goes), frequent… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I would like to know if a drop in cortisol to 25 after an
I would like to know if a drop in cortisol to 25 after an overnight dose of 1mg dexamethasone necessarily rules out cushings? I am average height and weight. My dietician assures me that my eating hab… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I just received test results back from a 24 hour urine test.
I just received test results back from a 24 hour urine test. It showed the ACTH plasma a.m. cortisol level to be 30.0 High. The 5-HIAA Urine specimen that was submitted could not be done because the p… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My mom's doctor suspects that my mom has cushion's syndrome.
my mom's doctor suspects that my mom has cushion's syndrome. overight she has developed dark purlpe strech marks. some with sores that look like an ulcer. some with just a hole in the middle that is b… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked
Hope you can help. I just got my thyroid levels checked again. My TSH 3rd generation was .02, my T4Free was 1.2 (range0.8-1.8), and my T3Free was 2.9 (range 2.3-4.2). My thyroid peroxidase antibodies … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I have a pituitary microadenoma and recently noticed that I
I have a pituitary microadenoma and recently noticed that I have been suffering various increased issues most notably weight gain despite strict caloric monitoring and intense fatigue. Recently I went… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x