Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have hashimotos, I have been taking 75mcg levothyroxine
I have hashimotos, I have been taking 75mcg levothyroxine for a while, I gave birth 8 weeks ago and now my TSH is less than 0.1! My gp says to continue the medication in a lower dose. is this right? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,936 satisfied customers
My sister has a problem in the Thyroid; the levels are
Second opinion] My sister has a problem in the Thyroid; the levels are always higher and higher and nothing is stable. She takes a dosage of 200 ug of euthyrox and the levels are still getting higher … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Around 10 months ago I started to have hair loss. I also
Hello,Around 10 months ago I started to have hair loss. I also went through a very stressful time with something personal so I attributed my hair loss to that. However, it's been 9 months of shedding … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,355 satisfied customers
I have been on Armour Thyroid 30mg for almost 10 years. I
I have been on Armour Thyroid 30mg for almost 10 years. I just had a thyroid panel and a CBC. The first one after 2 years. The CBC came back normal, but the thyroid was off the chart. The TSH was 163.… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,188 satisfied customers
I am being treated for hypothyroid. I was diagnosed in June
My name is ***** ***** I am being treated for hypothyroid. I was diagnosed in June 2015. My TSH was 7 at that point. I reluctantly went on levothyroxine in August. My TSH levels are retested every 6 w… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,224 satisfied customers
Bray, MD Doctor You a few days ago answer a TSH question. If
Anthony Bray, MD Doctor You a few days ago answer a TSH question. If you can check back for our conversation. I am totally confused now because my doctor has changed my Thyroid meds from 150 to 135. O… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Thyroid Specialist only please: I have slightly elevated
Thyroid Specialist only please: I have slightly elevated reverse T3 and a less than opitimal TSH. I suffer from hypothyroidism. My symptoms are: inability to lose weight. Tired all the time Foggy mind… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
On January 2, 2013, had a vaginal hysterectomy (ovaries
On January 2, 2013, had a vaginal hysterectomy (ovaries intact). a few days later, I fell and bruised my tailbone and sprained my ankle. Thus, I was mostly bedridden about 2 wks. After that is when sy… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
Age 66, male, weight 209, indication was TSH 5.94 and Free
Age 66, male, weight 209, indication was TSH 5.94 and Free T4 0.64. Symptoms were fatigue, weight gain, low mood.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,592 satisfied customers
For more than 40 ding 18-20 U.Lantus/24 hours +3 NOVONORM
For more than 40 ding 18-20 U.Lantus/24 hours +3 NOVONORM 0'5 mg per day In the morning my Glucose level is 110-130. During the day the level is between 170-240,increasing in the afternoon till night … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Eltroxin gives me leg cramps and lethyrox makes my hair fall
eltroxin gives me leg cramps and lethyrox makes my hair fall out-I have no thyroid gland what should I be taking… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am low thyroid and have been for 35 years. I am 60 and
I am low thyroid and have been for 35 years. I am 60 and recently had to cut way back on thyroid medications because I was having symptoms of overactve thyroid even though my TSH is high. I went from … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Is there any research that shows antidepressants can cause
Is there any research that shows antidepressants can cause hypothyroidism? If I have a "normal" TSH could I still have hypothyroidism?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,592 satisfied customers
Over the last 12 years, I have had gradually increasing
Over the last 12 years, I have had gradually increasing endocrine issues. High blood pressure; high LDL; Low HDL; High Trygliceride; hypothyroidism (tsh 5+); Low testosterone (1.5); High testosterone … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 51 yr old woman taking 175 mcg Thyroxine for an
I am a 51 yr old woman taking 175 mcg Thyroxine for an underactive thyroid (I had a subtotal tyroidectomy in 1992). My latest blood results are as follows: Serum free T4 level 20.8 pmol/L (10.3-24.5) … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,592 satisfied customers
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago.
I am 65 yro male and was rx synthroid about three years ago. I since changed family doctors a few months ago and I finally got a TSH test as part of other blood tests---the result was 3.35. In the pas… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,592 satisfied customers
I have hypothroidism and have been on medication for 30 some
I have hypothroidism and have been on medication for 30 some years. I was taking synthroid 300 mcg daily and was still feeling tired, so I asked my physician if we could try something different. H e p… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I
hello, I recently had a TSH of .19, normal for me is 1.3 +or- .5. I am 54 and recently started perimenopausal symptoms, I have very mild hot flashes at night. In the last 6 months I have developed rig… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,936 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x