Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a rf test done that came back at a 13 with a reference…

Customer Question
hi I had a rf...
hi I had a rf test done that came back at a 13 with a reference range of >=13 and a crp of 2.2 reference range of 2 what does that mean
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
1/20/2016
Endocrinologist: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 50,128
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.
Verified

This is Dr. David

the normal range for rheumatoid factor is less than Less than 40-60 u/mL or less than Less than 1:80 (1 to 80) titer

https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003548.htm

you most likely don't have rheumatoid arthritis.

https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003356.htm

According to the American Heart Association, results of the hs-CRP in determining the risk for heart disease can be interpreted as follows:

You are at low risk of developing cardiovascular disease if your hs-CRP level is lower than 1.0 mg/L.

You are at average risk of developing cardiovascular disease if your levels are between 1.0 mg/L and 3.0 mg/L.

You are at high risk for cardiovascular disease if your hs-CRP level is higher than 3.0 mg/L.

so you are at average risks for developing cardiovascular disease.

do you smoke or are you overweight? these can increase your risks for cardiovascular disease.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: Dr. David, Other replied 2 years ago

do you have other questions?

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 50,128
50,128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

18 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
Im a 57 yr old female with chronic pain. Ive had renauds
Im a 57 yr old female with chronic pain. Ive had renauds syndrome since I was a teen and the chronic pain since my 20s. I am now finally getting tested for auto immune diseases. Lab results as follows… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
1,277 satisfied customers
I got back blood test indicating a low TSH, Low Free T4 and
I got back blood test indicating a low TSH, Low Free T4 and High T3. What does this mean? I do have Hashimotos. That I know. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,145 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip now along with the SOBI I have gotten my recent
Dr. Chip now along with the SOBI I have gotten my recent blood work done and my C-Reactive Protein went way up to 3.01, which I looked it up and it says that is a result of inflammation and can be can… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,136 satisfied customers
What can cause a slightly elevated urine creatinine in a
What can cause a slightly elevated urine creatinine in a 24hr urine test but the blood serum always is in normal range?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
Question about Cushings. I had a dexamethosone suppression
Question about Cushings. I had a dexamethosone suppression test which came back as normal (1.7) and 24 hour urinary cortisol test which also came back as normal (24). (I think the range went up to 50 … read more
Expert
Expert
I already know a great deal about Addison's Disease, so that
I already know a great deal about Addison's Disease, so that is not what this question is about. My results for the 250 mcg ACTH stim test were Baseline: 7.9 mcg/dL, 30 min: 14.3 mcg/dL, and 60 minute… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I have an elevated CH50 test (>60 - high). My ANA is
I have an elevated CH50 test (>60 - high). My ANA is negative, but I have tested intermediate for DSDNA 8 (9 high). My RF is negative, but on some tests it registers very low. My C3 and C4 were in … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have an 11 year old boy diagnosed and treated with
I have an 11 year old boy diagnosed and treated with Synthroid. Last tsh in good range 1.80. There has been rapid weight gain along with fatty hump in neck area between shoulder blades. Also purple/re… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am a 43 y/o male with testosterone levels well within
I am a 43 y/o male with testosterone levels well within normal range however my estradiol is 70 pg/ml when the range should be less than 39 pg/ml. Is this very high? What is this saying? (TSH, free te… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I wrote yesterday and got some good advice. I wish to ask
Hi, I wrote yesterday and got some good advice. I wish to ask more on my problem. My Hx concerning this thyroid issue is new to me. A right nodule was located during a routine cervicle xray following … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
Just before Christmas I was told I have an enlarged thyroid
Just before Christmas I was told I have an enlarged thyroid 4.9 cm on the right lobe with 2 inhomogenious solid nodules in upper lobe, 2.2cm and 2.7cm and 1.1 cm complex cyst central lobe. My left lob… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I'm a 28 year female and I recently had blood test
I'm a 28 year female and I recently had blood test completed. The result of my blood test showed a low level of DHEA sulfate and borderline low MCH. My DHEA level was 44.4 ug/dl (lab ref interval 98.8… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My TSH results came back as 2.2 (normal range) but I feel
My TSH results came back as 2.2 (normal range) but I feel really tired all the time, cannot lose weight and can sleep for 10 hours and not feel refreshed. Should I ask for a T4 test as well. DP… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I had my total thyroid removed on 1/6/12 & i am on
i had my total thyroid removed on 1/6/12 & i am on levothyoxine replacement therapy. i still get tired very easy sometimes sleeping 12hrs. they did blood work & my calcuim is 8 & my throid level is 2.… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have blood work back and it says my FSH is 2.6 my LH is
I have blood work back and it says my FSH is 2.6 my LH is 1.0 my Androstenedione is 12.0 I am a 45 year old female what could this indicate?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Good Afternnon Doctor, MY BLOD check shows TSH 1,40
Good Afternnon Doctor, MY BLOD check shows TSH 1,40 According level in Israel, is it considered low?What I must do ? An ultrasound test or what else can you suggest ?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I just had blood work done by my primary physician,
I just had blood work done by my primary physician, specifically for thyroid. I have just nearly all the symtoms of hypothyroidism yet my results came back at 2.2 - in the normal range. I have been to… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My Antithyroid antibody test came back as <20 with my
my Antithyroid antibody test came back as <20 with my microsomal antibody at 13. What exactly does this mean?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x