Endocrinology

Ask an Endocrinologist. Get Answers to Endocrinology Questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Endocrinology

Need to speak with someone. I have been struggling with what

Customer Question
Hi need to speak with...
Hi need to speak with someone. I have been struggling with what could be diabetes insipidus, however it has not been diagnosed yet. I have many many times gotten weird symptoms when I have too much salt and not enough water. Most of the time my symptoms go away but this last time, 4 days ago, they have not. I am depressed, lacking cognition I had before, have no libido, and emotionally blunted. I am so nervous I will not get these back.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Answered in 14 hours by:
12/30/2015
Endocrinologist: dr abid, Doctor replied 1 year ago
dr abid
dr abid, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
Experience: I have 8 year experience to handle patients in Diabetes.
Verified

Hi there ...

Please tell me have you had test to diagnose Diabetes inspidius ?

Regards .

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have not yet no...I spent 2 years going to Endocrine appointments...they said something was somewhat off, but said it wasnt DI. However, I get these symptoms whenever I dont drink enough water. I get listless, irritable, and sometimes, obtunded. Its been happening for years now.
Endocrinologist: dr abid, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Thanks for info ...

It would be ideal for you to have Hormonal assays , please get Pituatry hormones levels to determine what is going wrong .

Your symptoms are suggestive of Hormonal abnormalities , so exactly you should go for test before making any diagnosis .

Pituitary hormone controls all functions of body by releasing different hormones from body , so get test as early as possible .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. If it was hypernatremia, could I have gotten brain damage from it? I noticed symptoms after 3 hours and drank enough water and they started to go away but some symptoms are still here.
Endocrinologist: dr abid, Doctor replied 1 year ago

If you have high sodium levels than headache and non specific symptoms can occur , brain damage occur because of prolong exposure to Hypernatremia .

Simple blood test like serum electrolytes can tell about sodium levels , so you can check your serum sodium .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Endocrinologist: dr abid, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Are you there ...

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok thank you
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yeah I just get so nervous when my cognition, and libido, and things are completely off and affected when this happens. Usually it comes back after I drink enough water. It hasn't come back yet really. I hope it will.
Endocrinologist: dr abid, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Hopefully things will go right way , so proceed as I advised you .

Good luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid
dr abid, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
5,985 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 8 year experience to handle patients in Diabetes.

dr abid is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,694 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,743 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
Oxandrolone and HPTA shutdown: I would like to have a
Oxandrolone and HPTA shutdown: I would like to have a telephone call to discuss this topic… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
LOWER LID MUSCLES NOT OPERATING AFTER HYALURONIDASE
LOWER LID MUSCLES NOT OPERATING AFTER HYALURONIDASE INJECTIONS! For 7+ yrs I had an almond size swollen area under my left eye. I've never had filler above my cheeks. I saw Tufts Dr who felt past fill… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the
this is for Dr Arun if available. I have had some recent bloodwork with the following MCV 99, RDW 16.1(slightly elevated), White blood cell and red blood cell count normal.Is this significant and does… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,619 satisfied customers
I am asking my ?? for my husband...his thyroid level (TSH)
I am asking my ?? for my husband...his thyroid level (TSH) is very high about 32 and he is on a dose of 150 mcg/day....his doctor just increased dosage again but I am still worried....are thyroid leve… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,931 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with diabetes about 5 months ago.. they
Hello, I've been diagnosed with diabetes about 5 months ago.. they told me they can't really pin point what kind of diabetes u have but anyways.. these days my sugar has been always high for no reason… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,619 satisfied customers
Almost once a week I will get slight ear and throat pain
Hello. Almost once a week I will get slight ear and throat pain followed by a swollen neck lymph node. It will last for a couple of days and then go away. I had a CBC panel done and there were no abno… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,322 satisfied customers
My dad is facing leg amputation next week due to what
My dad is facing leg amputation next week due to what appears to be dry gangrene in his right big toe. With a history of diabetes and congestive heart failure, just surviving the surgery is going to b… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
517 satisfied customers
My husband just had a total left hip replacement and is on
my husband just had a total left hip replacement and is on jantoven but we also found out he has type 2 diabetes how do I plan meals I researched it but its like both medications are against each othe… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,285 satisfied customers
I just got a blood test back that said my testosterone is
I just got a blood test back that said my testosterone is 517 Ng/dL. This seems, well, bad, considering I am a woman. I am worried about the possibility of a hormone-producing ovarian tumor. Thoughts?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,389 satisfied customers
I'm male, 51, I have high testosteron, high DGT and low DHEA
Hi, I'm male, 51, I have high testosteron, high DGT and low DHEA (cortisol is normal). Additionally I have high prolactin but this may be explained by microadenoma in pituitary (taking now dostinex). … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,619 satisfied customers
I have a 9mm nodule on my thyroid. also my voice is raspy
i have a 9mm nodule on my thyroid. also my voice is raspy and my throat has been hurting for months. I thought it was swollen glands. My Doctor referred me to a surgeon not sure what is next. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
My father is 81 years old. Recently he got drenched in rain
Hello, My father is 81 years old. Recently he got drenched in rain and got a nasty cough and some sneezing. He has started taking an antibiotic called Erythromycin for 3 days ( once a day). Is this do… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,931 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 year old male and yesterday i put on a tiny bit of
I'm a 27 year old male and yesterday i put on a tiny bit of a friends lotion or what i thought was lotion but turned out to be progesterone cream. I used half a "squirt" which i guess is around 10mg a… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,619 satisfied customers
Phil. I asked you a question some time ago about why I felt
This question is for Dr. Phil. I asked you a question some time ago about why I felt so much better when I was on prednisone. I was concerned because it was such a dramatic difference in how I felt so… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,619 satisfied customers
About a month ago I became sick to my stomach and vomited
About a month ago I became sick to my stomach and vomited just a bit of food but most of what came out was gas, gas and more gas. Later my stomach became bloated and still more gas then the tummy was … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,619 satisfied customers
My son is 22 he attends college and is home for the weekend
My son is 22 he attends college and is home for the weekend and I had him go to a urgent care here. He has complained of a sore gland in his neck for 3 weeks on one side. High on his neck under his ja… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,816 satisfied customers
Does insulin or diabetes medication handle two pieces of
Does insulin or diabetes medication handle two pieces of birthday cake at the senior center and snacks, candies chips that are given out on a daily basis plus the government FDA approved food which al… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,251 satisfied customers
What can be done to deal with scars from prior penile
what can be done to deal with scars from prior penile meatoplasty? The skin is very tight, and tears easily… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x