Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have a question about my husband. He had lupus over ten
Hello, I have a question about my husband. He had lupus over ten years ago which is in remission. But about 5 months ago he started getting rashes on his eyes, and he also has them on his arm and back… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,173 satisfied customers
Antithyroglobulin ANTIBODIES. Weight gain. THYROID
THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES and THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIESCustomer: Chat is completed… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,947 satisfied customers
If I have high thyroid antibodies and been told i have
If I have high thyroid antibodies and been told i have hashimotos but currently have normal thyroid levels can I still be experiencing symptoms of hashimotos ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,479 satisfied customers
I recently did thyroid panel lab tests. FREE T4 INDEX (T7),
I recently did thyroid panel lab tests. FREE T4 INDEX (T7) , T3 UPTAKE , T4 (THYROXINE), TOTAL are in normal range. However TSH reading is high 11.2. What does it mean ?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,327 satisfied customers
For the last few years I've had an issue of my fingers &
Hi, for the last few years I've had an issue of my fingers & nose turning very very cold multiple times a day. This occurs even when being indoors in warm temperatures, my doctor ordered thyroid tests… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,338 satisfied customers
Had Thyroid 123 uptake and imaging.Results say 6 hr shows
Had Thyroid 123 uptake and imaging.Results say 6 hr shows 3.5 and 24 hr 5.3.It says reflects decreased uptake "however" there is homogeneous activity present bilaterally.My ultrasound said right lobe … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Specialist
Doctoral Degree
40,568 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if my son could have hypothyroidism. He has
I'm wondering if my son could have hypothyroidism. He has had a severe headache since September. Hypothyroidism is in both sides of the family. His TSH levels were 4.05 (10/16), 1.9 (11/16 -He didn't … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,173 satisfied customers
I have some issues with my latest thyroid tests and
I have some issues with my latest thyroid tests and hypothyroid symptoms that I wish to discuss.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,979 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and Hashimotos. Just
I've been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and Hashimotos. Just got some test results back and was wondering if I should be concerned. The following show out of range on Quest. Calcium 10.5 Vitamin D 26L… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,912 satisfied customers
My husband's blood work came back yesterday and it showed
Hi my husband's blood work came back yesterday and it showed his TSH was high. It came back at 5.6 and his T4 free came back at 1.09. He had been complaining of Fatigue and the doctor said this is the… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,947 satisfied customers
I'm in the process in trying to get a diagnosis of some
I'm in the process in trying to get a diagnosis of some symptoms such as tremor, muscle aches and fatigue, feet buzzing, etc. I've been working with a neurologist since October. Initially I had blood … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
For the last several years I have been having symptoms of
For the last several years I have been having symptoms of hypothyroidism. These include being tired all of the time, finding it difficult to concentrate, anxiety, and high cholesterol. I had some lab … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,479 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I'm a 64 year old male in excellent health who eats right
I'm a 64 year old male in excellent health who eats right and stays very active. For the past 5 years (or more) my TSH levels have been consistently high (around 5.2 to 6.3), but my T4, Free T4, and F… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
Had symptoms of Thyroid issue. Had a private lab do work up
Had symptoms of Thyroid issue. Had a private lab do work up and results are 7.980 TSH, 12.4 Thyroxine T4, 21 T3 Uptake and 2.6 Free Thyroxine Index. an you give me any answers. Have NO INSURANCE>… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
My daughter is 16 years old and her free t4 is normal at 14
My daughter is 16 years old and her free t4 is normal at 14 but her tsh is 16.she has a presence ofhigh antybodies.What do you suggest?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My last thyroid comprehensive was received as follows:
My last thyroid comprehensive was received as follows: carbon dioxide: 17L T4, free 3.8 H T3, total 227 H T3 uptake 39 H T4, (thyroxine), total 22.7 H free T 4 index (T7) 8.9H thyroid peroxidase antib… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
My wife has been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and as such
My wife has been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and as such has been on Synthroid now for 8 years. Her current dosage is 88 ug/day and her recently measured TSH level was 2.6 (0.5-4.2). Her free T4 was… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,491 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x