Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
Since Sept. 2015 I've experienced Vitamin D deficiency
Since Sept. 2015 I've experienced Vitamin D deficiency symptoms, at first extreme. (Extreme.) It was finally tested in July 2016 (at 26). Been supplementing since with Vitamin D - in retrospect, the s… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I had papillary thyroid cancer 11 years ago and RAI
I had papillary thyroid cancer 11 years ago and RAI treatment after total thyroidectomy. I have always had undetectable thyroglobulin at <0.5. I had my blown drawn 5 days ago and now my thyrogobuli… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am 64 yrs old female. I feel like I am 80!! I recently had
I am 64 yrs old white female. I feel like I am 80!! I recently had bloodwork done and had some questions about it? Can you help me.… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Total thyroidectomy on 1/27/17 for papilary thryoid cancer.
Total thyroidectomy on 1/27/17 for papilary thryoid cancer. RAI on 4/5/17. TSH went from 15.32 on 3/29 to 18.30 on 4/12 to 18.98 on 5/18 and is now 11.28 on 6/22. Just would like some assistance to in… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Just got back a comprehensive metabolic panel. All normal
Just got back a comprehensive metabolic panel. All normal but EGFR states 91 when it has consistently been 109 for many tests. What would cause this drop and it is problematic?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,431 satisfied customers
I have severely herniated C5,C6 requiring surgery. Bloodwork
I have severely herniated C5,C6 requiring surgery. Bloodwork for medical clearance showed elevated TSH and T4 within normal range. My surgery was cancelled. Would more specific testing showing T3 leve… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Had a left thyroidectomy 27 years ag and have been taking
Had a left thyroidectomy 27 years ag and have been taking levothyroxine .075 since. I have had normal labs ever since until recently. I was ver I'll several months ago perforated bowel with sepsis. I … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My TSH has been low (.11-.18) after a partial thyroidectomy
My TSH has been low (.11-.18) after a partial thyroidectomy for a non cancerous nodule. I feel great despite my TSH being low. Why would it be low post surgery and slow to rebound to normal levels. I … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
Am I right to be concerned about declining labs of daughter
Am I right to be concerned about declining labs of daughter 20? She is not very functional as has fatigue, insomnia, shortness of breath, growing anxiety and chronic pain in knees. back, thighs and ca… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism more than 3 years ago.
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism more than 3 years ago. after a year or so taking PTU my thyroid returned to normal. Then i was hypothyroid for months but not medicated. In January 2011 it became … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My wife had a thyroidectomy (Grave's disease) she suffers
My wife had a thyroidectomy (Grave's disease) she suffers from horrible mood swing anger negative depression feeling worthless .... which way to go? our marriage is on the line thank you… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,902 satisfied customers
Thyroidectomy patients Vs Synthroid, re: excessive Fatigue?
Thyroidectomy patients Vs Synthroid, re: excessive Fatigue? I am curious about possibly switching to natural thyroid med: Thyroid Armour or Armour thyroid and would like some feedback about that invol… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
My tsh level has dropped from 2.0 to 1.7. Is that enough of
My tsh level has dropped from 2.0 to 1.7. Is that enough of a change to adjust my thyroid medication? I have been having a lot of muscle cramping, faticue and thinning hair. My Dr doen't seem concerne… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,699 satisfied customers
Post thyroidectomy (10 years ago) due to graves my Thyroid
Post thyroidectomy (10 years ago) due to graves my Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin is 326. Would that cause weight loss? The other thyroid results are within normal range. Also have daily low grade fever.… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have had been to the doctors for several times during the
Hi, I have had been to the doctors for several times during the last twelve months, due to feeling extremley tired, aching heavy muscles, foggy head etc. I have had 3 tsh tests during that period May … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have had a total thyroidectomy in 2006, i have gained 30
i have had a total thyroidectomy in 2006, i have gained 30 kgs, my bloods are in the "normal" range most of the time if i take 300mcg thyroxine per day, if i miss a day, i go downhill quick, i get cra… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,431 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old female with a strong family history of
i am a 35 year old female with a strong family history of thyroid cancer. in 2010, i had a single, "cold", solid tumor with a blood supply growing rapidly on the left side of my thyroid. the biopsy wa… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,669 satisfied customers
Help please, i leave for a ovreseas family vacation (and a
help please, i leave for a ovreseas family vacation (and a little work) Sunday july 3rd night for a month. Today i had my nutrionisist at 4pm say i need to see an endocrinologist ASAP. i have a testos… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

25 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

21 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x