Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My tsh level in June was 2.2 ( 0.450-4.500) and my tsh level
Hi my tsh level in June was 2.2 ( 0.450-4.500) and my tsh level this week was 3.67 (0.36 to 3.74) that means my tsh is in a high end causing me palpitations. I take synthroid 0.5 mg , Quest 1) should … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,306 satisfied customers
Can you have hypothyroidism with normal TSH mine was
Can you have hypothyroidism with normal TSH mine was 1.550uIU/ mL and normal range was 0.450-4.50 uIU/mL?… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,337 satisfied customers
What is your opinion on these thyroid panel results? TSH
What is your opinion on these thyroid panel results?TSH 0.37 mIU/LT4, Total 13.7 mcg/dLT3 Uptake Ratio 29 PercentT4,FREE,CALCULATED 4.0 N/A… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,212 satisfied customers
Helo, iam looking for a endrcrinologist i have my tsh report
iam looking for a endrcrinologist i have my tsh report i want the DR to review that and give me a prescrption … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have had T3, T4, and TSH levels tested a month ago.
I have had T3, T4, and TSH levels tested a month ago. Results were T3: 0.66 ng/mL; T4: 7.70 mdg/dL and TSH 0.155 muIU/mL. Synthroid dosage was increased from 0.137 to 0.150. Today I had the tests redo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,738 satisfied customers
I have a question about my thyroid levels and meds I am on.
Hi, I have a question about my thyroid levels and meds I am on. I have "borderline" thyroid antibodies at 63. My TSH is 3.6 and my free t4 is .9 I also take trileptal and Seroquel. I was just reading … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,934 satisfied customers
I am being treated for hypothyroid. I was diagnosed in June
My name is ***** ***** I am being treated for hypothyroid. I was diagnosed in June 2015. My TSH was 7 at that point. I reluctantly went on levothyroxine in August. My TSH levels are retested every 6 w… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,884 satisfied customers
4 months ago had these test for brain fog -- fatigue-- lower
4 months ago had these test for brain fog -- fatigue-- lower limb peripheral neuropathy prediabetes A1c 5.7since controlled with diet now 5.6 -- normal brain mri . Labs checked 4 months ago CBC CHEMS … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,599 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism, started
I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism, started Synthroid treatment (been about 3 months now) and my hair won't stop falling out! It's so unbelievably thin now! I have to use fillers to cover my… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
I have been taking 75mgs synthroid, and just had blood work
I have been taking 75mgs synthroid, and just had blood work done. My TSH is 241 and my ANTI-TPO is 423. Both #s being in abnormal range. Should my medication dose be changed?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,738 satisfied customers
JustAnswer.com Question for Endocrinologist In the
JustAnswer.com Question for Endocrinologist In the discussion below, I provide blood test information performed by LabCorp on October 2012 and January 2012. Question from the patient are below, in add… read more
Expert
Expert
I just got a report from my Dr and on my thyroid she said it
I just got a report from my Dr and on my thyroid she said it was still slow it has been slow for around a year now. Thryoid results they are T3 2.40 T4 0.94 adn TSH is 1.70 I take synthroid .75 mcg an… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I've been on Synthroid 137 mg for approximately 3 years and
I've been on Synthroid 137 mg for approximately 3 years and I've never had a problem with weight gain. At the time I went on Synthroid, I was probably between 170 -180 lbs. I was diagnosed as being hy… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,408 satisfied customers
I just found out that I am pregnant (just four weeks), but
I just found out that I am pregnant (just four weeks), but my TSH levels are around 4.1. Its my understanding that they should be under 2.5 or even 2.0 for a healthy pregnancy. If I increase my synthr… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 25 years ago and put on synthroid. I suffered 20+ years with thyroid symptoms however my thyroid test levels were within the normal range. I have been on an exercis… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
My thyroid has been unbalanced and high for the past month.
Hi. My thyroid has been unbalanced and high for the past month. I went from 4.9 TSH to 11.18 to 13.48. My doctor added 30 mg of armor to my 75 mcg of synthroid but the hospital was giving me 60 mg of … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
In March, 2012, I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid--my TSH was
In March, 2012, I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid--my TSH was 7.9--Since that period I was prescribed Synthroid (Levothyroxcin) 25 mcg's. Since my last blood test, those meds did not touch this (7 week… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am hyothyroid and taking synthyroid. My husband & I are
I am hyothyroid and taking synthyroid. My husband & I are trying to concieve again once my levels are between 1-2 (had a misscarriage in Jan due to undetected hypothyroid). I am also taking a prenatal… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x