Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
Expert, I wake up during the night very often to go to the
Dear Doctor expert,Hi, I wake up during the night very often to go to the bathroom to pee, on average 4 times each night every day. It started when I was 16 yrs old. I am now 48 yrs yrs old. Up to 42 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,790 satisfied customers
My wife is a 84 year old and has been a type 1 diabetic for
My wife is a 84 year old and has been a type 1 diabetic for 45 years. Sh complains of being dizzy frequently and I am at a loss as to why/ She just came home from rehab after spending 1 week in the ho… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
60,439 satisfied customers
I've had symptoms of a Vitamin D deficiency since Sept. 2015
I've had symptoms of a Vitamin D deficiency since Sept. 2015 and it was finally tested at 26 in July 2016. Two days ago my Vit. D3 tested at 40: calcium 10.3. Supposedly I don't have parathyroid probl… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic since 1979.g now 67 years old) i am
I am a type 2 diabetic since 1979.g now 67 years old) i am on insulin and my latest A1cwas 8.5. Experienced a small stroke 4 years ago, I have had eye surgeries ad now have 90degrees peripheral vision… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork done and wanted a second opinion on
Hi. I recently had bloodwork done and wanted a second opinion on the cbc. Does anything look bad? I saw the red and white looked kinda low. Worried it could be from something bad ie cancer. Ps i do ha… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
60,439 satisfied customers
HAD A URINE TEST AND THE GLUCOSE WAS 500 WHAT DOES THAT
HAD A URINE TEST AND THE GLUCOSE WAS 500 WHAT DOES THAT MEAN? I'M VERY DIZZY AT TIMES AND FALL AND CAN'T KEEP MY BALANCE.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
I have had T1 diabetes for 46 of my 62 years. I use an
Hi. My name is ***** ***** I have had T1 diabetes for 46 of my 62 years. I use an insulin pump, A1C=6.4. About 25 years ago I was diagnosed with Graves' disease which they treated with RAI ablation. I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
My wife is having problems with her balance (when she stands
Hi , My wife is having problems with her balance (when she stands or walks) only. She has tingling in her lower legs and states feels week in muscle strength to stand. Other than when first standing o… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am an FNP in a family practice and I have a question. I
Hi, I am an FNP in a family practice and I have a question. I have a 30 year old female patient who presented for anxiety, depression since youth. She takes Supplements: Rhodiola 340mg, D3 1000iu per … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
I suffer from burning feet, mostly at night, which has
I suffer from burning feet, mostly at night, which has recently got worse. On the Internet my symptoms relate to Tarsal Tunnel Syndrome and Erythromelalgia. It badly disturbs my sleep and I cannot bea… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
8,944 satisfied customers
I had an rai in December for Graves' disease. I'm now having
I had an rai in December for Graves' disease. I'm now having hypothyroid symptoms such as severe total body muscle cramps, 10 lb weight gain, feeling extremely cold, eye twitching, and overall sadness… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internist
60,439 satisfied customers
I have just been dianosed with diabetes about a month ago.
Hello, i have just been dianosed with diabetes about a month ago. My question is why do diabetics have amputations? I really fear haviong one of my limbs cut off im only 26 is there something to do to… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
How should it take to fix secondary parathyroid disease? I
how long should it take to fix secondary parathyroid disease? I have been taking calcium and vitamin d for a year and half and the tests show normal levels but I still get the symptoms off and on… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
Have high level of intact PTT (79,70 pg/ml, 8,45pmol/l) Low
Have high level of intact PTT (79,70 pg/ml, 8,45pmol/l) Low level of urinary calcium ( 24 hours diuresis) Does it mean that I have a parathyroids problem ? Which further medical tests should I undergo… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have a few questions 1. I have edema in my eyelids when I
Hi I have a few questions 1. I have edema in my eyelids when I wake up in the morning that doesn't go away. I don't have thyroid or liver heart issues. However I had nephrotic syndrome from an autoimm… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I had some more blood drawn and I showed low Vit D levels
I had some more blood drawn and I showed low Vit D levels and low globulin. I go to my general practitioner and a gastro specialist for my IBS. The general practitioner said that the levels were only … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I am a type two diabetic, am on glucophage,and it is under
I am a type two diabetic, am on glucophage,and it is under control. However some 20 years ago i walked on an ice cold marble floor and my toes +under the feet just behind the toes some form of numbnes… read more
FamilyPhysician
FamilyPhysician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Diabetic foot question.I have t2 DM and it's pretty well
Diabetic foot question. I have t2 DM and it's pretty well controlled. A1C 6 My question - Can diabetic foot problems cause pain before they are diagnosed? (Or: could I have diabetic foot issues and no… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,702 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

26 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

22 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x