Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What can I eat for breakfast, Lunch and dinner? Especially…

Customer Question
What can I eat for...
What can I eat for breakfast, Lunch and dinner?
Especially breakfast.
404 is my reading
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Endocrinology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
My cholesteral is also high
Answered in 42 minutes by:
6/23/2015
Endocrinologist: Dr. David, Other replied 3 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 49,794
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.
Verified
This is Dr. David
here are some options
2500 calorie American Diet
Breakfast
Oatmeal (1 cup)
Fat-free milk (1 cup)
Raisins ( 1 / 4 cup)
English muffin (1 medium)
Soft margarine (2 tsp)
Jelly (1 Tbsp)
Honeydew melon (1 cup)
Orange juice, calcium fortified (1 cup)
Coffee (1 cup) with fat-free milk (2 Tbsp)
Lunch
Roast beef sandwich
Whole-wheat bun (1 medium)
Roast beef, lean (2 oz)
Swiss cheese
low fat (1 oz slice)
Romaine lettuce (2 leaves)
Tomato (2 medium slices)
Mustard (2 tsp)
Pasta salad (1 cup)
Pasta noodles ( 3 / 4 cup)
Mixed vegetables ( 1 / 4 cup)
Olive oil (2 tsp) Apple (1 medium)
Iced tea, unsweetened (1 cup)
Dinner Orange
roughy (3 oz) cooked with olive oil (2 tsp)
Parmesan cheese (1 Tbsp)
Rice* (1 1 / 2 cup)
Corn kernels ( 1 / 2 cup)
Soft margarine (1 tsp)
Broccoli ( 1 / 2 cup)
Soft margarine (1 tsp)
Roll (1 small)
Soft margarine (1 tsp)
Strawberries (1 cup) topped with low-fat frozen yogurt ( 1 / 2 cup) Fat-free milk (1 cup)
Snack
Popcorn (2 cups) cooked with canola oil (1 Tbsp)
Peaches, canned in water (1 cup) Water (1 cup)
2500 calorie Southern Diet
Breakfast
Bran cereal (3/4 cup)
Banana (1 medium)
Fat-free milk (1 cup)
Biscuit, made with canola oil
(1 medium)
Jelly (1 Tbsp)
Soft margarine (2 tsp)
Honeydew melon (1 cup)
Orange juice, calcium fortified (1 cup)
Coffee (1 cup) with fat-free
milk (2 Tbsp)
Lunch
Chicken breast (3 oz), sautéed
with canola oil (2 tsp)
Collard greens (1/2 cup)
Chicken broth, low sodium (1 Tbsp)
Black-eyed peas (1/2 cup)
Corn on the cob* (1 medium)
Soft margarine (1 tsp)
Rice, cooked (1 cup)
Soft margarine (1 tsp)
Fruit cocktail, canned in water (1 cup)
Iced tea, unsweetened (1 cup)
Dinner
Catfish (3 oz) coated with
flour and baked with
canola oil (1/2 Tbsp)
Sweet potato (1 medium)
Soft margarine (2 tsp)
Spinach (1/2 cup)
Vegetable broth, low sodium (2 Tbsp)
Corn muffin (1 medium), made
with fat-free milk and egg substitute
Soft margarine (1 tsp)
Watermelon (1 cup)
Iced tea, unsweetened (1 cup)
Snack
Bagel (1 medium)
Peanut butter, reduced fat, unsalted (1 Tbsp)
Fat-free milk (1 cup)
Let me know if you have other questions.
Ask Your Own Endocrinology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an endocrinologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Other
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 49,794
49,794 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced physician, undergraduate studies at MIT, studied Engineering, qualified to answer your questions.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

16 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Endocrinology Questions
I took the Dutch Hormone Test a few months back, and
Hello, I took the Dutch Hormone Test a few months back, and everything came back good except my cortisol metabolites. What I can't understand is that my 24 hour free cortisol came back great, but my m… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,923 satisfied customers
I am a 70 year old male with Type 2 diabetes and 3rd stage
I am a 70 year old male with Type 2 diabetes and 3rd stage kidney disease. My feet are swollen, and the skin feels tight. What does this mean, and what should I do to alleviate the symptoms? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,346 satisfied customers
I have a fasting insulin level of, but my glucose level was
I have a fasting insulin level of 69, but my glucose level was 94. What does this mean? I have lost 11 pounds since then and the weight loss has been in my belly. Is there anyway my insulin level has … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
842 satisfied customers
I just was wondering I have hypothyroidism and fro the last
This is Sydney Sternfeld I just was wondering I have hypothyroidism and fro the last year it has not been easy on me I feel completely fatigued all the time and I was just wondering can you even do su… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,923 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have a low (0.27) TSH value, but normal
What does it mean to have a low (0.27) TSH value, but normal free T4 value? These values were discovered in an unrelated ER visit. Is it worth following up on with my GP? Could anything other than a h… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,378 satisfied customers
Extree exhaustion was on 100mcg synthyroid didn't gain
extree exhaustion was on 100mcg synthyroid didn't gain weight but had fast heart beat.doctor lowered it to 88mcg. and now gained 10lbs and so tired I feel horrible. I also suffer from anxiety even bef… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
11 satisfied customers
I am a female trying to become a male I need to know what
I am a female trying to become a male I need to know what medicines do I need … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,548 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes. I have been drinking a lot of water
I have type 2 diabetes. I have been drinking a lot of water like a gallon or more a day. I don't seem to pee that much … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My TSH is .006 but my T3 is 4.3 and free T4 is 1.51. weight
My TSH is .006 but my T3 is 4.3 and free T4 is 1.51. I am GAINING weight at an alarming rate, battle sever fatigue, hot flashes and anxiety. Thought is was menopause but OBYGN ruled that out. Sent to … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,923 satisfied customers
I am anxious. I have had the flu for 25 days (upper
I am anxious. I have had the flu for 25 days (upper respiratory). The otolaryngologist checked my ears and listened to my lungs 10 days ago, proclaiming it viral. She told me to get a chext x-ray if i… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,923 satisfied customers
Why would I suddenly have a low blood sugR of 60 when it has
Why would I suddenly have a low blood sugR of 60 when it has been normal for years. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
502 satisfied customers
I am 50. June 29 2015 was my last period. 6 2015 my dad
I am 50. June 29 2015 was my last period. 6 2015 my dad pasted … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
687 satisfied customers
I take 2000 units of metformin twice daily and my blood
Second opinion] I take 2000 units of metformin twice daily and my blood sugar still is high… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
502 satisfied customers
Can homeopathic medication treat diabetes. Daiabetic for 30
can homeopathic medication treat diabetes JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute? Customer: daiabetic for 30 years JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer:… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
16 satisfied customers
I have many sx of thyroid imbalance all labs have been
I have many sx of thyroid imbalance all labs have been normal. FT4 and FT3 are on high end of normal and TSH is 1.17. I had thyroid ab testing and all were normal except TgAb slightly elevated at 1.04… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,923 satisfied customers
My 85year old husband had several strokes in 2015 and after
My 85year old husband had several strokes in 2015 and after two months rehab has had quite a good quality of life since then,he also is a diabetic on insulin twice daily?He has not been feeling well s… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
758 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male - about 1/4 of my eye brows hairs
I am a 30 year old male - about 1/4 of my eye brows hairs have lost their color. What would cause this? or what tests should I do?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,764 satisfied customers
I just returned from getting x-rays at the chiropractor.
Hello! I just returned from getting x-rays at the chiropractor. They noted that my trachea was deviated to the right. They adjusted my atlas (I had a 9-degree neck tilt) and took the x-rays again. The… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,804 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x