Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My thyroid labs are always off. My free t4 has been mildly
My thyroid labs are always off. My free t4 has been mildly elevated for at least the last 10 years. No matter what dose my levoxyl is or how high my tsh is, my free t4 is always elevated. Why is this … read more
Dr.DinSG
Dr.DinSG
Medical Specialist
Doctor of Medicine/Master in Public Health
3,878 satisfied customers
My 13yr old has high sodium, chloride, and TSH. Free T4
My 13yr old has high sodium, chloride, and TSH. Free T4 bounces from low to normal from tests to test. Vitamin d is still low after 4 weeks of 50,000 units a week. All other blood work normal. My kid … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Daughter, 25, had thyroidectomy 29 months ago. Cancer
Daughter, 25, had thyroidectomy 29 months ago. Cancer contained, thank God! Wrestling with low energy; her primary says too much THR can lead to long-term heart problems. 2 most recent test results: C… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I recently had a cortisol-stimulating test (with ACTH) & saw
Hello, I recently had a cortisol-stimulating test (with ACTH) & saw my results online. Before my doc calls me, I just wanted to get another opinion on where a doc might suggest I go from here. From wh… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,781 satisfied customers
I was wondering if someone can explain my Thyroid test
Hello, I was wondering if someone can explain my Thyroid test result below. Wondering if this is normal or abnormal just to make sure. I just did the test. I was taking small dose of medicine for coup… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if my son could have hypothyroidism. He has
I'm wondering if my son could have hypothyroidism. He has had a severe headache since September. Hypothyroidism is in both sides of the family. His TSH levels were 4.05 (10/16), 1.9 (11/16 -He didn't … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
45,218 satisfied customers
I am looking for some advice as to what might be going on
Hello, I am looking for some advice as to what might be going on with my 14 year old daughter. Both her pediatrician and my gynecologist think her bloodwork looks “normal” but when I research it, it l… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,434 satisfied customers
I've been having health issues for quite awhile, which have
I've been having health issues for quite awhile, which have stumped all the physician's I have seen. My physicians hypothesized that it may be hypothyroidism (significant diffuse hair loss, weight gai… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been taking 75mgs synthroid, and just had blood work
I have been taking 75mgs synthroid, and just had blood work done. My TSH is 241 and my ANTI-TPO is 423. Both #s being in abnormal range. Should my medication dose be changed?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,755 satisfied customers
My dr ran a vitamin b12 test, thyroid test on all of them,
My dr ran a vitamin b12 test, thyroid test on all of them, and vitamin d... Component Your Value Standard Range TSH 0.91 0.34 - 4.82 uIU/ml Component Your Value Standard Range T4 FREE 1.15 0.59 - 1.61… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Lately I've been very tired, exhausted, distracted and not
Lately I've been very tired, exhausted, distracted and not able to lose weight even though I am doing sport four times a week and eat very well. I did a blood test to check my thyroid and got the foll… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,755 satisfied customers
JustAnswer.com Question for Endocrinologist In the
JustAnswer.com Question for Endocrinologist In the discussion below, I provide blood test information performed by LabCorp on October 2012 and January 2012. Question from the patient are below, in add… read more
Expert
Expert
During a routine physical, my doctor found that my serum
During a routine physical, my doctor found that my serum creatinine was elevated. I'm 32, African American, and female. My doctor was concerned that maybe it was lupus. We ran additional tests. Blood … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a question about my testosterone. I was wondering if
I have a question about my testosterone. I was wondering if these levels are considered normal: FSH 2.3 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4 LH 1.7 IU/L IU/L Testosterone 250 NG/DL Free Testosterone 123 Estrogens Total 74… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I have questions about my thyroid blood tests. I am a 28
I have questions about my thyroid blood tests. I am a 28 year old male. I have some depression, fatigue and sleeping problem. Lately, I saw a endocrinologist because of my low testosterone problem. Th… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
T4 is 9.9 ug/dL TSH is 0.04 uIU/mL Can you help me
T4 is 9.9 ug/dL TSH is 0.04 uIU/mL Can you help me understand the results? Thanks! JamieTHIS IS TAKING TO LONG...THANKSDO NOT CHARGE MY CARD… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
Testosterone free ant total 364ng/dl free testosterone
testosterone free ant total 364ng/dl free testosterone (direct) 5.4 pg/ml tsh 0904 uIU/ml psa 1.3 ng/ml VLDL cholesteral 15 mg/dl LDL 107 mg/dl HDL 65 mg/dl TRG 73 mg/dl Chol total 187 mg/dl Other lab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I dont have diabetes but just need an Endocrinologist to
I dont have diabetes but just need an Endocrinologist to review this.... My testosterone levels were found to be low about 2 years ago and I was put on testosterone replacement therapy, but no other t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,059 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

33 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

37 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

35 satisfied customers

Expert

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x