Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have Cysts and other benign things in my left ovary and
I have Cysts and other benign things in my left ovary and nothing visible in my right ovary but my right ovary hurts sometimes but my left feels just fine. Is my PCOS curable in ways besides removing … read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
1,200 satisfied customers
I am curious if you have much information on Polycystic
I am curious if you have much information on Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome. I was diagnosed with PCOS when I was 17 or 18, and never got much information about it then or after. My doctor at the time ne… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
1,896 satisfied customers
I'm in a bind, and its been a stalemate for a decade and im
Hello, I'm in a bind, and its been a stalemate for a decade and im running out of options and ability to control the moments it hits me hardest. Im diagnosed hypoglycemic, but thats as far as anyone h… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,884 satisfied customers
I have PCOS. And I was advised by an ob/gyn to get an
I have PCOS. And I was advised by an ob/gyn to get an insulin sensitivity test. If I lack sensitivity to insulin then maybe metforin will help my PCOS.… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,212 satisfied customers
Any helpful advice or new breakthroughs when it comes to
Any helpful advice or new breakthroughs when it comes to pcos? My biggest issue is excessive weight gain in the midsection.… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,212 satisfied customers
Pastor about 45 lb I'm eating lot of Fett and I'm struggling
Pastor about 45 lb I'm eating lot of Fett and I'm struggling to keep my weight now at 133 lb at 5 ft 5 in … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
12,512 satisfied customers
How much novolin n should I take if my blood sugar fasting
How much novolin n should I take if my blood sugar fasting state is 280? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,306 satisfied customers
My labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7
Hi my labs came back and my TSH- 2.270 T4- 6.3 free T4- 1.7 reverse T3- 16.4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,147 satisfied customers
My husband takes Metfformin for type 2 diabetes. My husband
My husband takes Metfformin for type 2 diabetes. My husband had pains throughout his body. When went to his Doctor he as told the Metformin was probably causing it. His dose of two of five pills a day… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has menstrual issues, skips 3
My 14 year old daughter has menstrual issues, skips 3 months, then lasts for 3 weeks. Her Testosterone levels are Testosterone LC/MS/MS is 41 - Testosterone Free 7.7 & Bioavailab 16.6 - SHBG is 16. Sh… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,954 satisfied customers
Is there any true treatment for PCOS for someone (me) that
Is there any true treatment for PCOS for someone (me) that is not overweight and has no hirtuism? I have pain during intercourse and in my right ovary mainly. I have always been irregular, but now my … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
In the last year I've gained 35 pounds. I was told that
In the last year I've gained 35 pounds. I was told that menopause can do that, but nothing drastic has changed other than not having health insurance. Prior to losing it, I was told that my left thyro… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
This is a question. I have been diabetic for about 7 years
hello this is a long question. I have been diabetic for about 7 years now, about a year ago i stopped taking my metformin because i had lost 100 pounds and my surgars were running low so i decided to … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with PCOS after giving my doctor some
I was diagnosed with PCOS after giving my doctor some details, and I think the blood test might have helped confirm it (they said I had high insulin levels). I was put on Provera and it didn't do anyt… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Just started Metformin for PCOS and have terrible leg pains.
Just started Metformin for PCOS and have terrible leg pains. Should I be concerned about lactic acidosis? I'm 36 yo female and frequently drink wine. I have not drank while on Metformin but I'm concer… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My daughter has pcos, she is 22 & diagnosed as a 18 yr old,
My daughter has pcos, she is 22 & diagnosed as a 18 yr old, she is obese & would desperately like to be ultimately slimmer, we have tried a couple of different medications & made no difference, that w… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,147 satisfied customers
I am a 34 yr old Af. Am. woman who was diagnosed w/PCOS when
Hello, I am a 34 yr old Af. Am. woman who was diagnosed w/PCOS when I was 21. Prior to that I'd had very irregular periods from the time I was 15. I was very active from the time I was very young thro… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am 59, male, weigh 280 am 6 foot 2 inches and recently
I am 59, male, weigh 280 am 6 foot 2 inches and recently diag with type 2 diab. I also have high bp restless leg, insomnia. I am not good patient because I have yet to find a physician who will spend … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,954 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x