Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I recently started androgel do I need hcg and an estrogen
I recently started androgel do I need hcg and an estrogen blocker … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,380 satisfied customers
I'm interested in speaking to an endocrinologist regarding
I'm interested in speaking to an endocrinologist regarding TRT. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing no sex drive for a little over a
Hey guys, I have been experiencing no sex drive for a little over a year now. I don't smoke. I don't do drugs. I don't drink. I don't watch porn. Here are the results from the testosterone bloodwork d… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,879 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors' team, I am writing to you as a female partner
Dear Doctors' team, I am writing to you as a female partner (Hungarian origin) of a 41 year old man (German origin) who has been taking propecia over 8 years against hair loss. Before or during taking… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,879 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old male in Australia with secondary
I am a 44 year old male in Australia with secondary hypogonadism created by Chemotherapy. I have been given TRT, 1000mg of Test. Undeconoate ( Reandron) each 4 weeks, with still symptoms of low T. Fat… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old male, going to turn 29 in a few months.
Hello, I am a 28 year old male, going to turn 29 in a few months. 5'10 145lbs. Around my 28th birthday I noticed that I was having difficulty sustaining erections and a lack of sex drive. It got progr… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
I'm a 35 year old male, my testosterone levels were checked
I'm a 35 year old male, my testosterone levels were checked because of fatigue and low sex drive Test 7.2 nmo/L range 8.4- 28.8 Free- 236 pmo/L range 170-630 Test bio- 5.5 nmo/L range 4.7-15 Sex hormo… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Are my testostorone results, good, bad, ok? Im male 26 - the
Are my testostorone results, good, bad, ok? Im male 26 - the reading is: 12 nmol/l. Is this low?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I went for lab testing and would like to ask about hormones,
Hello, I went for lab testing and would like to ask about hormones, specifically Prolactin and Follicle Stimulating Hormone being on the low side. HORMONE TEST RESULT UNIT REF.RANGE DHEAS 240.00 ug/dL… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,536 satisfied customers
I have been on Androgel for several years due to low free
I have been on Androgel for several years due to low free testosterone levels that were symptomatic. I went off the Androgel when I received the 2.89 PSA reading on 1/29/12. After being off the Androg… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,698 satisfied customers
Testoserone Supplementation I went off Androgel in late
Testoserone Supplementation I went off Androgel in late January 2012. I had my latest testosterone test in July. Although my total testosterone is 513 nd/dL, my free and bioavailable numbers are below… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I went off Androgel in late January 2012. I had my latest
Hello, I went off Androgel in late January 2012. I had my latest testosterone test in July. Although my total testosterone is 513 nd/dL, my free and bioavailable numbers are below normal. With Androge… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
When you state that, "The rise in testosterone after
When you state that, "The rise in testosterone after stopping Androgel could be from a rebound effect of low T after stopping, rising gonadotrophins, and then rising T" what does that mean? Does that … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have been using Androgel, 5g most days, for the eight
I have been using Androgel, 5g most days, for the eight years. The reason I originally was put on the Androgel was because my free testosterone was low for my age at the time. With the Androgel, my fr… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
My fasting glucose level is 5.41 and the reference range on
My fasting glucose level is 5.41 and the reference range on the report says <5.1 although the doctor says this range only applies to pregnant women and it should really be <5.5 (mmnol/L) so my l… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
Question: Is my estrone too high, LH and FSH too low? Can
Question: Is my estrone too high, LH and FSH too low? Can this be a side effect from androgel? Is this a problem? I am 27 years old male. I have low testosterone. Before using androgel, my total testo… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Dear Dr I would like to know what the normal count for
Dear Dr I would like to know what the normal count for testosterone is for male and female Thanks… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am a 46 year old male. 5' 9" 165lbs in pretty good shape I
I am a 46 year old male. 5' 9" 165lbs in pretty good shape I was recently told by my doctor, a DO, that I may need to see an endocrinologist. I was sitting in his waiting room and perused a book and f… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x