Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
DAILY CARBS Breakfast: usually at 11. 30 am 1. I start the
DAILY CARBS Breakfast : usually at 11. 30 am 1. I start the day with a seeds-studded Omlette, made with Olive Oil, Black/Green Tea with Sweetener (no sugar) And One slice of Whole wheat bread, with se… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
5,808 satisfied customers
My wife is a diabetic, she takes Humalog and acting Lantus.
My wife is a diabetic, she takes Humalog and long acting Lantus. Her readings have been low most times she takes 5 units of Humalog before very meal, even if her readings are low 100 and lower at time… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,313 satisfied customers
For about 10 years I have had a fatty swelling under my
For about 10 years I have had a fatty swelling under my right arm that I don't have on the left. My right sternoclavicular joint is swollen and a radiologist told me it was arthritis, but it does not … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,155 satisfied customers
My mom takes humalog before her meals 5 units and then at
Hi! My mom takes humalog before her meals 5 units and then at bedtime takes 20 units of lantus. She took her humalog for dinner at. 7 I took her blood sugar at 1030 pm and it was 98. Should I still gi… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
68 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic. After having a total tracheaotomy
Hi I am a type 2 diabetic. After having a total tracheaotomy just iver a month ago, my sugar levels have been consistently 16 +. In hospital the diabetic edycator changed my insulin to 20 units 3x dai… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,083 satisfied customers
My husband has type 2 diabetes. We have struggled to get his
my husband has type 2 diabetes. We have struggled to get his blood sugar readings lower. Lowest he has been is 9.3 a 1c. Yet when he goes to bed his blood sugar drops into a dangerous range of 50 to 6… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,965 satisfied customers
I am a diabetic and have been told to use Lantis insulin and
I am a diabetic and have been told to use Lantis insulin and Humalog insulin. Please tekk me what the different is?… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am 64 and a type 2 diabetic. My diabetic meds are janumet,
Hello Dr Jones; I am 64 and a type 2 diabetic. My diabetic meds are janumet, 1 in am and 1 in pm. Until a couple of days ago I was taking starlix 3 times a day. Now I am on glypizide once a day in pla… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,965 satisfied customers
Does it make a difference whether I take lantus before
Does it make a difference whether I take lantus before breakfast or before bed morning b/s has been running 120s; rest of the day ok 62yo male also take metphormin… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
For more than 40 ding 18-20 U.Lantus/24 hours +3 NOVONORM
For more than 40 ding 18-20 U.Lantus/24 hours +3 NOVONORM 0'5 mg per day In the morning my Glucose level is 110-130. During the day the level is between 170-240,increasing in the afternoon till night … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am type 2 diabetic, I am taking Minidiab before meals 20mg
I am type 2 diabetic, I am taking Minidiab before meals 20mg and metaformin aftermeals 500mg, about 5 years now, I am 61 yrs old, had bypass surgery 5 way, which is when I was told I was Diabetic. my … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My mother is 83 and has had Diabetes for about 40 years. She
My mother is 83 and has had Diabetes for about 40 years. She now has Alzheimers for the last 5 years. She is ambulatory, happy, and loves visiting with people. She lives in a small town and has a fami… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,477 satisfied customers
My AIC results from beginning of the year were 7.9 7.4 7.2
My AIC results from beginning of the year were 7.9 7.4 7.2 7.5 I am taking metformin 4 tabs a day 1 morning, 1 at dinner 1 at night I have been taking Levemir for about 2 years once at bed time in the… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My mother is 82 and has had diabetes for about 35 years. She
hello..My mother is 82 and has had diabetes for about 35 years. She also now has memory problems. Her HgbA1C is 7.2. I would like it more in the range of at least 6.5. She currently takes 20 units of … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,741 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old female, diagnosed with type1 diabeties 14
Hello, I am a 54 year old female, diagnosed with type1 diabeties 14 years ago. I am not overweight and in 'generally' reasonable health. I currently take novarapid 3 times daily (normally 10 to 12 uni… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I used to be under the care of an endocrinolgist until she
I used to be under the care of an endocrinolgist until she changed her hours and now I am unable to see her. I am in the process of finding a new doctor but in the meantime I am having problems. I can… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I take 18 units of lantus am 2 met and .05 glipizied xl a
I take 18 units of lantus am 2 met and .05 glipizied xl a dinner and my dr wants to add onglyza I think this is too much meds--My A1C is always between 7.4-8.9… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I use 70/30 insulin. My diabetes has just taken a turn for
I use 70/30 insulin. My diabetes has just taken a turn for the worse. For months I took 50 units each night. My fasting was always normal. Then it took a turn for the worse to the point that I am now … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,965 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x