Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Autoimmune thyroiditis, goiter. Diagnosed 2006 (up to 1500
Autoimmune thyroiditis, goiter. Diagnosed 2006 (up to 1500 peroxidase antib and antithyroglob in 100s), 25 mcg levothyroxine got rid of my terrible anxiety and many other symptoms right away; tsh was … read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,217 satisfied customers
If I have high thyroid antibodies and been told i have
If I have high thyroid antibodies and been told i have hashimotos but currently have normal thyroid levels can I still be experiencing symptoms of hashimotos ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,487 satisfied customers
My TSH was 17.5 and now my TSH is 5.4 can I stop taking
Hi my TSH was 17.5 and now my TSH is 5.4 can I stop taking lenvotyroid cause it's giving me symptoms… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,217 satisfied customers
42 year old fir male. Have been testing thyroid as part of
42 year old fir male. Have been testing thyroid as part of annual bloodwork for physical. Historically, TSH over six years has been 3.3, 3.0, 3.6, 3.7, 3.7, and now 2.7. T3 and T4 always normal. Is a … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,366 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if my thyroid results are normal and if you
Can you tell me if my thyroid results are normal and if you could explain to me the ranges. I feel like there is something wrong i also have a Multinodular goiter as well … read more
Trenton Elliott
Trenton Elliott
Harvard-trained M.D.
M.D.
122 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and Hashimotos. Just
I've been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism and Hashimotos. Just got some test results back and was wondering if I should be concerned. The following show out of range on Quest. Calcium 10.5 Vitamin D 26L… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,938 satisfied customers
4 months ago had these test for brain fog -- fatigue-- lower
4 months ago had these test for brain fog -- fatigue-- lower limb peripheral neuropathy prediabetes A1c 5.7since controlled with diet now 5.6 -- normal brain mri . Labs checked 4 months ago CBC CHEMS … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,621 satisfied customers
Ok...I went to a doctor who order a whole range of tests for
Ok...I went to a doctor who order a whole range of tests for my thyroid. I've been told I have hypothyroidism with hashimotos... After my test results they had me continue my synthroid but added Lioth… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I began having heart palpitations late November of this past
I began having heart palpitations late November of this past year. I am an active 70 year old female in very good health. The Dr. I saw suspected Graves disease. My TSH was 0.010 ulU/ml (0.45-5.10 ulU… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with Hashimoto's. TSH: 5.8 Thyroid
I was just diagnosed with Hashimoto's. TSH: 5.8 Thyroid Peroxidase: 527 Thyroglobulin: 3.2 T4: 1.22 elevated blood pressure, elevated LDL, low Vitamin D. Will taking Synthroid do anything to reduce th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done that I could use
I recently had some blood work done that I could use assistance in interpreting. I am a 44 YO female, non smoker, non drinker. Symptoms to prompt dr visit: General Fatigue Depression (although this is… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,006 satisfied customers
My dr ran a vitamin b12 test, thyroid test on all of them,
My dr ran a vitamin b12 test, thyroid test on all of them, and vitamin d... Component Your Value Standard Range TSH 0.91 0.34 - 4.82 uIU/ml Component Your Value Standard Range T4 FREE 1.15 0.59 - 1.61… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I just had thyroid blood work done. My thyroglubjulin ab
I just had thyroid blood work done. My thyroglubjulin ab came back at 92.6. My thyroid peroxidase ab came back at 69.7. What exactly does that mean?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My daughter is 16 years old and her free t4 is normal at 14
My daughter is 16 years old and her free t4 is normal at 14 but her tsh is 16.she has a presence ofhigh antybodies.What do you suggest?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
This is my story: 7 weeks ago I was first diagnosed with a
This is my story: 7 weeks ago I was first diagnosed with a thyroid problem: TSH: 0.05 Range: 0.5- 4 VERY LOW TSH Free T3: 6.2 Range 3.5-6.5 Free t4: 18 Range: 10-19 Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase: 232 kIU/L … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,494 satisfied customers
Rob, Just wanted some advice. I'm 6 weeks pregnant. In the
Hi Dr Rob, Just wanted some advice. I'm 6 weeks pregnant. In the last month I had tests done which showed my tsh was 0.05 (Range 0.5-4) with normal t3 and t4. I have small thyroid nodules. Anti-Thyroi… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have always had a normal tsh level but i am experiencing
hi, i have always had a normal tsh level but i am experiencing the signs of hypothyroidism more ( getting more severe ). I went to integrated health office doctors and the did a thyroid peroxidase tes… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x