Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I need help. I need to talk with a endocrinologist because
Hi , I need help. I need to talk with a endocrinologist because my acth is low my androstenedione low dheas low and PTH elevated but normal calcium. My medical history its complicated but the doctor t… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
5,483 satisfied customers
For seven consecutive blood test during the last half year,
For seven consecutive blood test during the last half year, I have had elevated pth with ionized calcium and d-vitamin in the mid-normal range. My own doctor is a bit unsure whether it's primary or se… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,989 satisfied customers
I'm a 40yo male. Recent history of clear cell renal
I'm a 40yo male. Recent history of clear cell renal carcinoma with a partial nephrectomy on 2/14/18. Follow up scans clear. Kidney function within normal limits on tests. I've been having serum calciu… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,257 satisfied customers
I just got some results from my internist and they need to
I just got some results from my internist and they need to send them to my endo. The results that are abnormal arePTH intact - 97.5 lab range 18 - 88 Dhea Sulfate - 10.9 lab range 25 - 460 FSH - 162 l… read more
Suchada Chaiwechakar
Suchada Chaiwechakar
ObGyn residency
1,251 satisfied customers
I just got some results from my internist and they need to
Second opinion] I just got some results from my internist and they need to send them to my endo. The results that are abnormal are PTH intact - 97.5 lab range 18 - 64 Dhea Sulfate - 10.9 lab range 25 … read more
Sohaib K
Sohaib K
Fellowship in Medicine
30 satisfied customers
I had my blood tested independently. my calcium is 10.9. pth
I had my blood tested independently. my calcium is 10.9. pth is 7 and vitamin d is 150mg. I'm very tired and my legs and feet hurt when I walk about a half a mile. should I gotto the emergency departm… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,731 satisfied customers
I'm male, 51, I have high testosteron, high DGT and low DHEA
Hi, I'm male, 51, I have high testosteron, high DGT and low DHEA (cortisol is normal). Additionally I have high prolactin but this may be explained by microadenoma in pituitary (taking now dostinex). … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,257 satisfied customers
I have noticed that over the past several years I've had
Hi I have noticed that over the past several years I've had some high calcium levels, mid 10s. I also recently had an abnormal low vitamin D (25) which is weird because I'm always outside. However my … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork done and wanted a second opinion on
Hi. I recently had bloodwork done and wanted a second opinion on the cbc. Does anything look bad? I saw the red and white looked kinda low. Worried it could be from something bad ie cancer. Ps i do ha… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,257 satisfied customers
I have been treated for low testosterone for many years. My
I have been treated for low testosterone for many years. My latest blood draw had a free testosterone of 1300ng/d/l; estradiol 107pg/ml. I had been supplementing with testim 7.5G 1% gel, and stopped o… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
Test results: 3/20/13 PTH Intact 82.3 Calcium 10.3.
Test results: 3/20/13 PTH Intact 82.3 Calcium 10.3. 5/14/13Doctor put me on 5000 IU Vit D-3 daily to lower PTH Intact. Test results 7/3/13: PTH Intact 47.7 Calcium 11.1 Albumin 4.9 Vit D, 25-Hydroxy 5… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
Over the last 5 years,my calcium levels have been between
Over the last 5 years,my calcium levels have been between 10.3 - 10.6. I can't recall my exact Vitamin D numbers,but my doctors are constantly telling me those levels are low and in September I was ev… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have low T4 but T3 is slightly above the middle of the
I have low T4 but T3 is slightly above the middle of the range. I understood that T4 is needed to create T3, so how can T4 be very low and T3 be normal?… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
How should it take to fix secondary parathyroid disease? I
how long should it take to fix secondary parathyroid disease? I have been taking calcium and vitamin d for a year and half and the tests show normal levels but I still get the symptoms off and on… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
Elevated Blood Test Results of Calcium, Phosphate, IGA, IGE,
Elevated Blood Test Results of Calcium, Phosphate, IGA, IGE, Eosinophils. Low platelet count. Vitamin D insufficiency. Positive speckled ANA 1/160. Insatiable thirst. 30 lb. unexplained weight loss wi… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have had high calcium show up on blood work. 10.4, 10.5.
I have had high calcium show up on blood work. 10.4, 10.5. Along with high neutrophils 8099, low lymphocytes 664 and low eosinophils 9. Sedrate 6. With declining kidney function. 52-48 GFR. I am 44. H… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I had thyroid surgery in August and seem to still be having
I had thyroid surgery in August and seem to still be having issues. I have severe shaking and am still in a lot of pain with muscle and bone achiness and being really short of breath. They did blood w… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Is an endocrinologist the right doctor for the following
Is an endocrinologist the right doctor for the following blood test results: Glucose, Serum 101, BUN/Creatinine 27,Calcitriol 80.1, Hemoglobin A1c 5.8? Are these numbers something that should be check… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x