Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
My dad is 88 years old and had prostate cancer approximately
Second Opinion] [Second Opinion] [Second Opinion] My dad is 88 years old and had prostate cancer approximately 6 years ago. At that time, he took Firmagon for 6 months and went through radiation thera… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,631 satisfied customers
My dad is 88 years old and had prostate cancer approximately
Second Opinion] My dad is 88 years old and had prostate cancer approximately 6 years ago. At that time, he took Firmagon for 6 months and went through radiation therapy and this dropped his PSA to bas… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,934 satisfied customers
I had a question about low LH and low FSH levels. Also Total
I had a question about low LH and low FSH levels. Also Total Testosterone, Free Testosterone and Estradiol. … read more
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
4,021 satisfied customers
In a hip replacement situation my son't specialist told him
in a hip replacement situation my son't specialist told him not to have the hip replacement get the gel cortizone shots. Your opinion please and what expense would be involved.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
I was on Testosterone CYP, i seen a hormone doctor and im
I was on Testosterone CYP, i seen a hormone doctor and im here to say its alllllllll bullshit, nothing different than salesman trying to make a buck. Like the Florida Opioid crisis epidemic, where doc… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,263 satisfied customers
70 y/o male with low T. Injectible testerone by prescription
70 y/o male with low T JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: Yes, injectible testerone by prescription JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: Yes. JA: … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,564 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound scan on my thyroid and they found a 1.3
I had an ultrasound scan on my thyroid and they found a 1.3 cm cyst. I went to an endocrinologist and he said its not really a concern right now and to get it checked out again in 6 months and see if … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
Nebido: I am a 39 year old male. I was diagnosed with lower
Nebido: I am a 39 year old male. I was diagnosed with lower end of normal testosterone levels: 3.87 ng/ml My urologist recommended a shot of NEBIDO This was about two months ago. Will I need to take H… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,263 satisfied customers
My primary Dr went over labs with me and he says we have to
My primary Dr went over labs with me and he says we have to have one more consult with the Endocrinologist to see if she feels an MRI is needed in my hypogonadism or testicularhypofunction before we s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,703 satisfied customers
I'm a 30 year old male, 5'10" 240lbs. I'm currently
Hi, I'm a 30 year old male, 5'10" 240lbs. I'm currently suffering from the symptoms of low testosterone, being fatigue, low libido, depression, dizziness and issues maintaining an erection. I visited … read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
It is related to Testosterone could you help, I have had
Customer: hello, it is related to Testosterone could you help … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I feel my testosterone is on the low side for my age ,I am
Hi doctor I feel my testosterone is on the low side for my age ,I am 31 years old. What do you think? Testosterone 18 nmol/L. (8.3-29) Free Testosterone 54.3 pmol/L (25-120) I know it's in the normal … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,877 satisfied customers
Are my testostorone results, good, bad, ok? Im male 26 - the
Are my testostorone results, good, bad, ok? Im male 26 - the reading is: 12 nmol/l. Is this low?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am considering getting testosterone replacement therapy
Hi, I am considering getting testosterone replacement therapy because I am a 23 year old male with a testosterone level of 395. Do you think that this is low for someone my age and would you recommend… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
This question actually falls between endocrinology and
This question actually falls between endocrinology and cardiology so I hope you can help. I suffered a very mild heart attack 2 and a half years ago (I'm 40 years old now) was a heavy smoker, quit and… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
8,252 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old male who recently had thyroid and
I am a 41 year old male who recently had thyroid and testosterone lab tests performed. The results indicated low testosterone, free testosterone, low T3, high reverse T3, and low free T3. The full lab… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,717 satisfied customers
I am a 24 yo male, over last 1- 1 1/2 years have had the
I am a 24 yo male, over last 1- 1 1/2 years have had the following symptoms: fatigue, lack of appetite, weight loss, depression and self esteem anxiety. Dr. finally tested Testosterone and it came bac… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,703 satisfied customers
What tests, other than testosterone level, should be
What tests, other than testosterone level, should be performed before using Androgel 1% that was prescribed by GP. Should I get a referral to see an Endocrinologist?… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x