Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Is it possible to increase testosterone, or is testosterone
Is it possible to increase testosterone, or is testosterone a set amount for life? What are some ways to increase testosterone?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,738 satisfied customers
What are the best ways to increase testosterone in a male
What are the best ways to increase testosterone in a male that is late 30's? My levels are around 600 (that was tested at 3pm).… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,862 satisfied customers
I am suffering from memory loss and mind weakness and
I am suffering from memory loss and mind weakness and sexual weakness with low stamina..weak erections..and fatigue,hairloss from 5 years also with some problems in my lower abdomen like pain and muca… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,246 satisfied customers
I have done some blood work and have found out that I have
Hi there,I have done some blood work and have found out that I have high levels of SHBG and very low levels of free Testosterone for someone my age - I'm 33 and was in the 80+ free T category. I was p… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
4,094 satisfied customers
What causes this feeling of the mind not being alert... And
What causes this feeling of the mind not being alert... And the feeling that I did not get enough sleep in the morning...and lack of energy and motivation?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I am a 37 yo male. My height is 178 cm and i weigh 120 Kg
Second opinion] Hi, I am a 37 yo male. My height is 178 cm and i weigh 120 Kg (obese, 32% body fat).. i had some labwork done recently and found that the TSH is 7.9 (normal range 0.4 - 4) and my testo… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,263 satisfied customers
I am 178 cm and 120 Kg (obese, 32% body fat).. i had some
Hi, I am 178 cm and 120 Kg (obese, 32% body fat).. i had some labwork done recently and found that the TSH is 7.9 (normal range 0.4 - 4) and my testosterone level is 238 (normal range 300 - 1080). Sho… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound scan on my thyroid and they found a 1.3
I had an ultrasound scan on my thyroid and they found a 1.3 cm cyst. I went to an endocrinologist and he said its not really a concern right now and to get it checked out again in 6 months and see if … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old female. I had a total hysterectomy ten
I am a 37 year old female. I had a total hysterectomy ten years ago and I've been on hormone therapy ever since by way of FemRing, Testosterone cream and Progesterone capsules. Those hormones are all … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,476 satisfied customers
About 1 year ago in early September 2013, I started to have
About 1 year ago in early September 2013, I started to have these symptoms: chill feel, excessive sweat (most on head and feet), very uncomfortable fever feel but body temperature only 98F-99F. The sy… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
This is a bit of a story with a few questions. living in The
This is a bit of a long story with a few questions. I am American living in The Netherlands and am having trouble with TRT due to low testosterone levels which were discovered during a routine blood t… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
I have been on Androgel for several years due to low free
I have been on Androgel for several years due to low free testosterone levels that were symptomatic. I went off the Androgel when I received the 2.89 PSA reading on 1/29/12. After being off the Androg… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,681 satisfied customers
Testoserone Supplementation I went off Androgel in late
Testoserone Supplementation I went off Androgel in late January 2012. I had my latest testosterone test in July. Although my total testosterone is 513 nd/dL, my free and bioavailable numbers are below… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Just had my Urologist fax over the test results. Also, this
Just had my Urologist fax over the test results. Also, this was done in the afternoon. Testosterone Total------158 ng/dl LH----------------------------4.2 miU/ml Prolactin--------------------9.8 ng/mL… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I am a 73 year old caucasian, 6' 5" weighing 225 lbs. I am
I am a 73 year old caucasian, 6' 5" weighing 225 lbs. I am in good health, and other than a noticeable thinning of my body hair (on chest,arms legs, etc, and a bit of rather newly acquired belly fat, … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
Question: Is my estrone too high, LH and FSH too low? Can
Question: Is my estrone too high, LH and FSH too low? Can this be a side effect from androgel? Is this a problem? I am 27 years old male. I have low testosterone. Before using androgel, my total testo… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
My doctor prescribed androgel for testosterone replacement.
My doctor prescribed androgel for testosterone replacement. She prescribed a very low dose, just two pumps a day, which is 2.5 grams per day. I am trying to figure out how this converts into actual te… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Is it normal for a 57 year old man in pretty good health to
Is it normal for a 57 year old man in pretty good health to have a very low testosterone level? If not, what can be done about it? I am not as interested in restoring my sex drive as ending my letharg… read more
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x