Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I have a goiter with nodules around it. I have ask my doctor
I have a goiter with nodules around it. I have ask my doctor for a compete thyroid panel test, but he said the basic test are enough … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,397 satisfied customers
My Thyroid level is 12.4. My doc says I'm hyper but I think
My Thyroid level is 12.4. My doc says I'm hyper but I think that means I'm hypo … read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,214 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism.
Hello, I was recently diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism. I'm confused because my TSH level is low. I thought low TSH was hyper and high TSH was hypo? I will attach my labs below. My T4 was nor… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,371 satisfied customers
My T3 gen has been high for 3 blood tests. Last one was 3.86
My T3 gen has been high for 3 blood tests. Last one was 3.86 T4 free is 0.80. No other test. Would you say that this was hypothyroid?… read more
Dr. G
Dr. G
Surgical Fellow
Doctoral Degree
994 satisfied customers
I am 30 and recently had multiple labs done, blood and
I am 30 and recently had multiple labs done, blood and urine. the labs are consistent with tsh of .005 free t4 of 2.07 thyroglobulin antibodies from 480-570 iu/ml and tpo of 29. my doctor has recommen… read more
Trenton Elliott
Trenton Elliott
Harvard-trained M.D.
M.D.
122 satisfied customers
If my TSH is 5.100 do I have hypo-thyroid? My T4 free direct
if my TSH is 5.100 do I have hypo-thyroid? My T4 free direct is 0.98 and my T3 is 102 and my Triiodothyronine, free serum is 2.7… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,605 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a thyroid issue. the values on
Hello, I have a question regarding a thyroid issue. the values on this second set of of blood tests is as follows: T3UP is 42.70 ref range 32.00-48.40 T4 is 16.10 ref range 6.00-12.00 Thyroglobulin AB… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,884 satisfied customers
Here are my recent labs copied and pasted and my symptoms. I
Here are my recent labs copied and pasted and my symptoms. I feel terrible and it's been getting worse over the last 4 years. My mother has Graves disease, Hashimoto's and RA. I have memory loss, exha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My TSH results have been above normal for the last 6-7
My TSH results have been above normal for the last 6-7 months but are now in the normal range after I stopped eating all wheat and made few other life changes. The hypothyroid symptoms have been prese… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding thyroid levels. I have had
Hello, I have a question regarding thyroid levels. I have had symptoms of hyperthyroidism for over 8 weeks now, although intiially when run a TSH test my levels were .54. 3 weeks later I noticed a bul… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Graves disease (7/2011, confirmed by
I was diagnosed with Graves disease (7/2011, confirmed by uptake test). I started on 30mg of methimazole. I started showing signs of hypo(thyroidism) 10/2011, confirmed by blood test. The dosage was a… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,741 satisfied customers
My spouse has Multiple Sclerosis and Normal Pressure
My spouse has Multiple Sclerosis and Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus. Recently dx with hper-thyroid and recommended to have Radionuclide Therapy with Radioactive Iodine-131. Has never had physical sympt… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Back in Dec 2011 my thyroid levels were tested TSH(uIU/ml)
Hello-Back in Dec 2011 my thyroid levels were tested TSH(uIU/ml) 0.005 L normal range 0.358-3.740 Free T4(ng/dl) 1.99 H normal range 0.76-1.46 Free T3(pg/ml) 5.78H normal rang 2.18-3.98 RAI uptake tes… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
I went to the er recently with palpitations TSH8.92 month
I went to the er recently with palpitations TSH8.92 month later went down to 3.92 dr tell me nothing wrong My free t4's are.88 I am very depressed tired with muscle spasms am anemic (which I've been f… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
BACKGROUND. I am between Endocrinologists. My former
BACKGROUND My name is***** am between Endocrinologists. My former Endocrinologist literally retired on me with only two days notice. Here is my background. I have been diagnosed with Hashitoxicosis, a… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Lynda C. DOB 1 Dec 1963 My endocrinologist has diagnosesed
Lynda C. Ward DOB 1 Dec 1963 My endocrinologist has diagnosesed me with Hashitoxicosis: a combination of Hashimoto's and Graves. When I first went to him I was in hyperthyroidism. While on Methimazole… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has antibodies present, slightly
My 14 year old daughter has antibodies present, slightly abnormal #'s and inflammed thyroid. My husband's family has a strong history of thyroid conditions including Hashimoto's, hyperthyroidism & can… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x