How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 64645
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor. Years of experience with diabetes, both conventional treatments and diet treatments.
24257177
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

BASOPHILS 0.0 Low # 0.02-0.09 BASOPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES 0.9 %

Resolved Question:

BASOPHILS 0.0 Low # 0.02-0.09 BASOPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES 0.9 % 0.0-2.0 EOSINOPHILS 0.2 # 0.05-0.50 EOSINOPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES 4.7 % 0.0-8.0 ERYTHROCYTE DISTRIBUTION WIDTH 13.1 % 11.5-14.5 ERYTHROCYTE MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN 31.7 High PG 27.0-31.0 ERYTHROCYTE MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONCENTRATION 34.2 G/dL 33.0-38.0 ERYTHROCYTES 5.27 MIL/CUMM 4.20-6.10 ERYTHROCYTES.NUCLEATED 0.1 High /100WBC 0-0 ERYTHROCYTES.NUCLEATED 0 THOU/CUMM 0-0 HEMATOCRIT 49 % 37.0-51.0 HEMOGLOBIN 16.7 g/dL 12.0-18.0 LEUKOCYTES 4.7 Low THOU/CUMM 4.8-10.8 LYMPHOCYTES 1.3 # 1.10-2.80 LYMPHOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES 28.3 % 20.0-53.0 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 92.9 fL 81.0-99.0 MONOCYTES 0.5 # 0.20-0.60 MONOCYTES/100 LEUKOCYTES 9.7 % 2.0-12.0 NEUTROPHILS 2.6 # 2.00-6.00 NEUTROPHILS/100 LEUKOCYTES 56.4 % 25.0-62.0 PLATELET MEAN VOLUME 8.2 fL 7.4-10.4 PLATELETS 200 THOU/CUMM 130-400
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 5 years ago.
hello from ja
what is your question
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What do you think these blood tests mean. Also I have been losing some weight and really tired.
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 5 years ago.
Basophils..fine...we worry about high not low
MCH is fine..a slight elevation by itself means nothing
Leukocytes of 4.7 is within lab variability and means nothing.

This is just a CBC and is not adequate investigation for your symptoms
YOu need
thyroid studies
sed rate or CRP
CMP...comprehensive metabolic panel

With these tests you would look at thyroid, liver, kidney, diabetes, electrolytes, and inflammation in the body, so the possibility of autoimmune disease, hidden cancer or hidden infection.

The lab you had is not really useful.

Let me know if you have further questions, details or need clarification, just use reply.......

Please Click Accept to give answer credit so I am compensated for time and expertise. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit.

Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What does ERYTHROCYTES.NUCLEATED 0.1 High mean?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
also, I am hypo thyroid
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
last thyroid studies were fine.
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 5 years ago.
OK
I think the nucleated erythrocyte is a lab error.
This should be repeated.
It would mean you have an anemia, which is not shown on your test.
Or a bone marrow problem which is not indicated on your test.

So you need the other tests and to repeat a CBC.

.

Please Click Accept to give answer credit so I am compensated for time and expertise. Come back if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes only, not to replace your physician advice or visit.

Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites.

DrRussMd and other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks Doc. Best information I have received so far.