Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Seen a Endocrinologist and awaiting more blood work I got
Seen a Endocrinologist and awaiting more blood work I got some of them back. Yesterday calcium Serum was 10.2 ionized calcium 5.4 and Albumin 5.3 Pth level have always been between 11-15. Yesterday th… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,229 satisfied customers
I have a history of NSAID damage to kidneys. Essentially,
Hi, I have a history of NSAID damage to kidneys. Essentially, all my labs (GFR, creatinine, PTH, Calcium, etc.) look normal with the exception of a few days of slightly elevated phosphorus (4.2 - 4.4)… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,525 satisfied customers
I need a accessment of my test results and I just completed
Hi I need a accessment of my test results and I just completed a EKG and chest x-ray which was normal can those test detect heart problems and block arteries..the printed photo I took last week and th… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,296 satisfied customers
I recently had a bad issue with my hypothyroidism. My levels
Second opinion] I recently had a bad issue with my hypothyroidism. My levels go up and down all the time. My doc thought I was having an adrenal crisis so she said not to take my thyroid meds until I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
I recently had new blood work done for my hypothyroidism.
Hello - I recently had new blood work done for my hypothyroidism. Could you take a look at them and let me know your advice? I can send them in an attachment. Thank you!… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound scan on my thyroid and they found a 1.3
I had an ultrasound scan on my thyroid and they found a 1.3 cm cyst. I went to an endocrinologist and he said its not really a concern right now and to get it checked out again in 6 months and see if … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
Bloodwork shows very low calcium and low protein .... I eat
Bloodwork shows very low calcium and low protein .... I eat cheese, yogurt and milk daily and also have quite a bit of protein mostly from protein bars, almonds walnuts and other nuts .... what does t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Note: I am an RN, and a curious/enthusiastic one at that;
Note: I am an RN, and a curious/enthusiastic one at that; please feel free to use as technical language as your feel appropriate. Hello there. Here is a synopsis of what I've felt up until recently (I… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork done and wanted a second opinion on
Hi. I recently had bloodwork done and wanted a second opinion on the cbc. Does anything look bad? I saw the red and white looked kinda low. Worried it could be from something bad ie cancer. Ps i do ha… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old female. In June 2013 blood calcium level
I am a 52 year old female. In June 2013 blood calcium level was 9.6. In May 2014 it was 10.3. July 2014 it was 10-1 and PTH was 19. Alkphos test in May was 87. ot sure what that all means. I am concer… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Can hyperthyroidism cause high blood calcium? And can you be
Can hyperthyroidism cause high blood calcium? And can you be hyperthyroid but still have levels in the "normal" range? My TSH is 0.6 (normal ranges are around 0.45-1.7, I believe) and on one test the … read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Age 66, male, weight 209, indication was TSH 5.94 and Free
Age 66, male, weight 209, indication was TSH 5.94 and Free T4 0.64. Symptoms were fatigue, weight gain, low mood.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,884 satisfied customers
How should it take to fix secondary parathyroid disease? I
how long should it take to fix secondary parathyroid disease? I have been taking calcium and vitamin d for a year and half and the tests show normal levels but I still get the symptoms off and on… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have been doing a lot of research, and I believe I have
I have been doing a lot of research, and I believe I have hyperparathyroidism. Here is why: In June 2011 I had a very large kidney stone, stag horn, removed from my right kidney. They said it was a ca… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
What might cause my usually zero level of TSH to suddenly
What might cause my usually zero level of TSH to suddenly increase? Also last night when I gently applied lotion to my throat, on the left side where thyroid is located, I felt a lump, and just modera… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I would like to ask a question to a thyroid specialist. I
I would like to ask a question to a thyroid specialist. I have been diagnosed with an underactive thyroid in may this year. I take 25mg thyroxine each day. First month of taking i felt fantastic. Then… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Is an endocrinologist the right doctor for the following
Is an endocrinologist the right doctor for the following blood test results: Glucose, Serum 101, BUN/Creatinine 27,Calcitriol 80.1, Hemoglobin A1c 5.8? Are these numbers something that should be check… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I am a 32 year old male suspecting that my bone density has
hi, i am a 32 year old male suspecting that my bone density has become thinner, I have occassionally been very depressed/stressed which have been very periodically durin 2-3 months intervalls, during … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x