Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Endocrinology Questions
Peal, I was diagnosed with Telogen Effluvium in January, and
I was diagnosed with Telogen Effluvium in January, and my hair shedding started back in August last year. I have been in remission from Graves Disease for 2 years now, but since November my TSH has gradually started elevating. I'm slightly high at 3.070, but my Endocrinologist has decided to start me on Unithroid. My question is, since I've been hyperthyroid since 2005, and recently turned hypothyroid, is it possible that this is what's been causing my hair shedding these past 7 months? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,367 satisfied customers
I had rai in July 2015 due to graves disease, since then I
Hi there, I had rai in July 2015 due to graves disease, since then I haven't ever had my thyroid hormone regulated. Currently, 1 year later I tested at the following: TSH=6.26 T4 free=1.14T3Free=2.88 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
20,186 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroidectomy in 2011. I've been taking
I had a total thyroidectomy in 2011. I've been taking levothyroxine for 4+ years with no problems. I started feeling some anxiety in January. GP took blood work and determined my levels were too high … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning postpartum thyroiditis: I had
I have a question concerning postpartum thyroiditis: I had this condition after the birth of my first child in 2012. It was a bad case. I went very hypo but could not tolerate thyroid medications. In … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
What would cause someone to go from severely hyperthyroid to
what would cause someone to go from severely hyperthyroid to hypo and now have completely normal labs? i am still having symptoms of hypothyroid, shouldnt this go away if my labs are normal? i was als… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,969 satisfied customers
I had a partial thyroidectomy, due to a fast growing
I had a partial thyroidectomy, due to a fast growing suspicious cold nodule, in October last year. I have however been having some hypo symptoms for many years, but was always borderline. I am current… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I take armour thyroid 120 mg for 4 yrs and I still am
I take armour thyroid 120 mg for 4 yrs and I still am gaining weight and have all hypothyroid symptoms. Would Cytomel at a low dose help with my thyroid too?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I would like your opinion regarding my thyroid. Current
I would like your opinion regarding my thyroid. Current labs- TSH 1.8 T3 3.0 T4 .99 Thyroid Peroxidase AB 1496 Thyroglobulin AB 1 Thyroid ultrasound- *gland is diffusely heterogeneous *right lobe 5 x … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
My tsh levels have varied from 1.23 to 5.75 in a year's
My tsh levels have varied from 1.23 to 5.75 in a year's time. I was diagnosed as being hypo in 2007 and started taking 25mcg of synthroid. It seemed to have worked for about a year then the fatique, m… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My daughter is 18 has graves. She has been on Methimazole
My daughter is 18 has graves. She has been on Methimazole for 5 months gained weight but now is loosing hair takes 10 mg twice a day goiter is still large and eyes are puffy should she decrease or inc… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I had Hashimotos for 10 years and it turned into Graves a
I had Hashimotos for 10 years and it turned into Graves a year ago. After tapazole for 6 monts my readings went down to Feb/12 TSH.01 T4 15 and I felt much better but then I had a Graves Hyper attack … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,434 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroidectomy for thyca and currently take 150
I had a total thyroidectomy for thyca and currently take 150 mcg of Synthroid. My latest TSH result was 2.77. My GYN had me start Provera today for endometrial hyperplasia. I have heard that birth con… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,434 satisfied customers
6 years ago I lost all my hair... alopecia universalis was
6 years ago I lost all my hair... alopecia universalis was the diagnosis. "That's that", appeared to be the general response from doctors. At the time I was going through menopause, and altho I didn't… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I'm confused. I recently had blood tests: TSH 0.005, T4
I'm confused. I recently had blood tests: TSH 0.005, T4 13.0,THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY, S 167 H, THYROPEROXIDASE Ab, S 22.9 H. I also was diagnosised with A-Fib in February. Here is my confusion. I have … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
Board Certified Physician
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am a female,89 years old,who took the radioactive "pill"
I am a female,89 years old,who took the radioactive "pill" in 2000 to treat Graves disease. Since that time I have taken a 200 mcg levothyroxine replacement. Symptoms of hypothyroidism(mild) continued… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,434 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask you about my thyroid tests and getting off
I wanted to ask you about my thyroid tests and getting off cytomel. I have been taking 25mg of cytomel and want to get off. These are my lab results as of Aug 25. My tsh- 0.286 (lab range 0.35-4.5) fr… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
I am currently in a hyperthyroidism state 1.84. I had my
I am currently in a hyperthyroidism state 1.84. I had my thyroid glan nukes several years ago with radio-active iodine. It seems I'm always on an up and down roller coaster with my meds. Why is this s… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I have multi-nodular thyroid gland and tsh level of 0.0. My
I have multi-nodular thyroid gland and tsh level of 0.0. My neck looks fat but there is no palpable/visible lump in/on my throat. I'm sluggish, fatigue easily, very dry hair and skin and brittle nails… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,846 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x