Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I got my labs done several months ago but never had them
Hi, I got my labs done several months ago but never had them reviewed by a medical doctor or professional and would like a Doctor to review it and let me know what the lab results say.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,617 satisfied customers
AST 39, ALT 53, bilirubin .7, normal urinalysis. Is this
AST 39, ALT 53, bilirubin .7, normal urinalysis. Is this liver enzime level signal problem? Getting labs done over today to recheck these levels.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,555 satisfied customers
I understood that fatty liver causes high triglicerides in
.I understood that fatty liver causes high triglicerides in lab results. What does a fatty liver really mean ? What is it and how does a liver become a fatty liver ? Is it dangerous ? What is the trea… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
32,158 satisfied customers
Please help with my upper abdominal pain and vomiting after
Please help with my upper abdominal pain and vomiting after babies c-section and gallbladder surgury! Its been 3 months! Symptoms- Extreme upper abdominal pain/pressure that radiates to my back betwee… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
I was told i have Gilberts syndrome but i was wondering if
I was told i have Gilberts syndrome but i was wondering if fasting can cause elevated Bilirubin and if drinking one or two drinks per week can elevate your bilirubin. These are my labs and I am concer… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I recently had testing done for neurotransmitters and
I recently had testing done for neurotransmitters and hormone levels. This was done using the saliva and urine method. Results showed me to have extremely low level of Serotonin. Barely hanging in the… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,901 satisfied customers
I did some blood test i found out that my liver results are
Hello ,i did some blood test i found out that my liver results areSGPT (ALT) 106.7 SGOT (AST) 43.3i did an ultrasound it showed hepatomegaly with fatty infiltration . No focal or diffuse lesion is see… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,977 satisfied customers
I am 35 yo female. Good health, good weight, tail end of
Hello, I am 35 yo female. Good health, good weight, tail end of breast feeding my daughter. My GP scheduled me for a blood test just for a check-up. I am a little bit of a worrier and I have 2 questio… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,200 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test done and I'm worried over my high
Dear Sir or Madame, I just had a blood test done and I'm worried over my high prolactin levels and also Kreatinin. My LDL cholesterol was also quite high. Heres a link to the test results along with r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,617 satisfied customers
I have gallstones and my liver ALT level came back at 203
I have gallstones and my liver ALT level came back at 203 and my AST was 103. I do have mild pins and needles on my right side in my legs and hand. I do not drink but have taken many rounds of Avelox … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,617 satisfied customers
I believe my question is an endocrinology question. I have a
I believe my question is an endocrinology question. I have a child with an intellectual disability, learning disability, and autosomal duplication. The genetic specialist just ran an Amino Acid blood … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
I just got blood results and my vit 12 is high. It is 12.
I just got blood results and my vit b 12 is high. It is 12. Like 1294. Should I be concerned??… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,617 satisfied customers
I received my liver results today, and my ALT is 140, my AST
I received my liver results today, and my ALT is 140, my AST is 40, and my Bilirubin is 0.3. I haven't yet spoken with my doctor because the results came directly from the lab. I'm very worried. I've … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,617 satisfied customers
I just viewed my results (online) from recent blood tests as
I just viewed my results (online) from recent blood tests as part of an annual physical. My AG ratio was 2.8 and the chart indicates normal is 1.7 - 2.2. All other results were in the normal range. My… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,617 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroid and am currently
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroid and am currently taking 1.00 micrograms of Thyrax daily. My blood tests show that my liver continues to produce in excess of norms. I drink very little alcohol b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
Micorosomal TPO-Ab 581 GGT 64 ALT 75 AST 61 CHOLESTEROL 202
Micorosomal TPO-Ab 581 GGT 64 ALT 75 AST 61 CHOLESTEROL 202 52 YEAR OLD AFRICAN AMERICAN VEGAN Complaints - FATIGUE! Joint and muscle pain Extreme Hot flashes (Memopause) otherwise chilly Head ache Wh… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,617 satisfied customers
Can you please help me decipher the results of my tests for
Hi can you please help me decipher the results of my tests for my blood for the liver test? alt/sgpt serum level- 92 iu/l - high serum alkaline phosphatase32iu/l- low serum sodium- 146mmol/l high haem… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Male 85 years old with type 2 diabetic A1c slightly
Male 85 years old with type 2 diabetic A1c slightly elevated....spinal stenosis. Good heart healty...very low cholestrol...liver enzymes normal Constantly fatigued and weak..not matter how much sleep.… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

28 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

26 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

12 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x