Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
What does this mean A right upper pole mildly complicated
What does this meanA right upper pole mildly complicated cyst measures 4.7 x 2.4 x 3.4mm a circumscribed hypoechoic right lower pole nodule measures 4.4 x 3.2 x 4.4 mm Hypoechoic structure is seen inf… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,505 satisfied customers
I have a 3.2cm thryoid nodule in right anterior lobe with
Hello I have a 3.2cm thryoid nodule in right anterior lobe with mostly solid but some fluid in the center. my blood work is mostly good. TSH levels and T3 are all normal. my TPO anitbodies peroxidase … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,142 satisfied customers
42 year old fit male. Recently thought perhaps my thyroid
42 year old fit male. Recently thought perhaps my thyroid was swollen, but I believe I am just feeling the cricoid ring as it feels hard, feels like it wraps around the trachea and moves up and down w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
63,485 satisfied customers
42 year old fit male. I have been watching my thyroid levels
42 year old fit male. I have been watching my thyroid levels over the last ten years since first getting screened at a physical. TSH historically has been in the mid 3s. Last year was 3.7. T3, T4 leve… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
3,003 satisfied customers
Had Thyroid 123 uptake and imaging.Results say 6 hr shows
Had Thyroid 123 uptake and imaging.Results say 6 hr shows 3.5 and 24 hr 5.3.It says reflects decreased uptake "however" there is homogeneous activity present bilaterally.My ultrasound said right lobe … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,142 satisfied customers
I have always been borderline hyper thyroidic, the past year
I have always been borderline hyper thyroidic, the past year all of my thyroid tests have been off, my TSH has been normal but my free T4 keeps dropping and is now low and I have secondary hypothyroid… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
63,485 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed in 2001/2002. Doctors told me that
I had my thyroid removed in 2001/2002. Doctors told me that I had thyroid cancer on my right but not on my left but they still removed my left. I also had radioactive iodine after the procedure. I cur… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
63,485 satisfied customers
Im 66 years ,,i did TSH TEST...  Im 66 years ,,i did TSH
Hello.. Im 66 years ,,i did TSH TEST... Hello.. Im 66 years ,,i did TSH TEST AND Anti bodies in (21-8-2016) :TSH=11.04 Limit(.27-4.2) FRT4=7,97 Limit(7.86-14.4)anti TPO =343 Limit(<25 IU/ml) anti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Other
Post-Doctoral Degree
63,485 satisfied customers
I been to ultrasound and what they find worry me a lot. Can
Hello I been to ultrasound and what they find worry me a lot. Can you please explain what this meen please :The right lobe of the thyroid measures 5.2 x 1.5 x 1.8cm and the left lobe 4x1.2x1.4cm. The … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,922 satisfied customers
I have nodules on my thyroid since 2010, in 2011 my uptake
I have nodules on my thyroid since 2010, in 2011 my uptake scan was "24-hour uptake of 30.8% is above the upper limit of normal" "There is mildly increased activity in the mid aspect of the right thyr… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,505 satisfied customers
Iam 44years old ,i have hormonal report as following T3
iam 44years old ,i have hormonal report as following T3 =6.19 n mol/l T4=207.4 n mol/l TSH=.005 uIU/mI before 1 year ago no problem but since 3 days i did checkup i get the reuslt showing up what is t… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,203 satisfied customers
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At
I am a 28y/o male 6'0" 213lbs with lean/athletic build. At my last physical the Dr said my thyroid was enlarged. And ran 4 separate blood tests + an ultra sound. Now the blood tests came back fine wit… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, and am on Synthyroid. I have
I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, and am on Synthyroid. I have multiple nodules, all which have measured between 7mm and 9mm....I haven't had an ultrasound on my thyroid in about a year or so. For the l… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,142 satisfied customers
My T3 and Free T4 indicate borderline hypothyroidism. My TSH
My T3 and Free T4 indicate borderline hypothyroidism. My TSH indicates boderline hyperthyroidism. My FSH level indicate post menopausal. My throid scan shows iodine uptake value at the upper end of no… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
I'm confused. I recently had blood tests: TSH 0.005, T4
I'm confused. I recently had blood tests: TSH 0.005, T4 13.0,THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY, S 167 H, THYROPEROXIDASE Ab, S 22.9 H. I also was diagnosised with A-Fib in February. Here is my confusion. I have … read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
This is my story: 7 weeks ago I was first diagnosed with a
This is my story: 7 weeks ago I was first diagnosed with a thyroid problem: TSH: 0.05 Range: 0.5- 4 VERY LOW TSH Free T3: 6.2 Range 3.5-6.5 Free t4: 18 Range: 10-19 Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase: 232 kIU/L … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,947 satisfied customers
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back
Thyroid pathology report on 9/20 on largest nodule came back reading: Thyroid, RML 2.27 (FNA biopsy); consistent with nodular goiter; Scant follicular cells and Hurthle cells in a background of macrop… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
For the last 5 years, I have had neg. fna of my MNG. The
hi for the last 5 years, I have had neg. fna of my MNG. The nodules were large on one side and small on the other. No one recommended it come out except my foot Dr. I had been seeing a endo out of tow… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

34 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

38 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

35 satisfied customers

Expert

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x