Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
DAILY CARBS Breakfast: usually at 11. 30 am 1. I start the
DAILY CARBS Breakfast : usually at 11. 30 am 1. I start the day with a seeds-studded Omlette, made with Olive Oil, Black/Green Tea with Sweetener (no sugar) And One slice of Whole wheat bread, with se… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
7,080 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I received my lab results, can you please
Second opinion] I received my lab results, can you please interpret this results. CBC TESTTESTRESULT BASOPHIL % 1 % BASOS ABSOLUTE 0 x10 3/uL EOSINOPHIL % 1 % EOSINOPHILS ABSOLUTE 0.1 x10 3/uL HEMATOC… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,648 satisfied customers
How much novolin n should I take if my blood sugar fasting
How much novolin n should I take if my blood sugar fasting state is 280? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,792 satisfied customers
I just accidentily injected 30 units of Novolog instead of
I just accidentily injected 30 units of Novolog instead of Lantus. I usually use 35 Lantus and 5 to 10 Novolog. I did not use any Lantus because I noticed the mistake. I usually run about 130 and I ju… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,872 satisfied customers
My Mom has been a type II diabetic for many years and has
My Mom has been a type II diabetic for many years and has been taking 1000mg for the past year. She is a very active 81 year old who is very careful in following her diabetic diet. In the past 6 month… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,608 satisfied customers
I am diabetic ( on 1000 mg metaformin twice a day ( morning
I am diabetic ( on 1000 mg metaformin twice a day ( morning and evening ) and 10 mg glypizide ( thrice a day ). All these are just before taking food. My A1c is 11. I undertook a program of diet and e… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,324 satisfied customers
I am 64 and a type 2 diabetic. My diabetic meds are janumet,
Hello Dr Jones; I am 64 and a type 2 diabetic. My diabetic meds are janumet, 1 in am and 1 in pm. Until a couple of days ago I was taking starlix 3 times a day. Now I am on glypizide once a day in pla… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,324 satisfied customers
I have been taking meds for type 2 diabetes for about 10
I have been taking meds for type 2 diabetes for about 10 years without very good results. My doctor has started me lantus injections at 16 units per day and increasing 2 units each day. I am at 22 uni… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
For more than 40 ding 18-20 U.Lantus/24 hours +3 NOVONORM
For more than 40 ding 18-20 U.Lantus/24 hours +3 NOVONORM 0'5 mg per day In the morning my Glucose level is 110-130. During the day the level is between 170-240,increasing in the afternoon till night … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My numbers are very much in control latly during the day I
My numbers are very much in control latly during the day I am 6 or max 8 I take medication morning and night plus I was given a slow working insulin to take at bed time as I was waking up very high, a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Am fasting bs 160- 1 hour bs over200- 2 hour160 taking
am fasting bs 160- 1 hour bs over200- 2 hour160 taking januvia 100- trying insulin 9u before breakfast… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
442 satisfied customers
I am really worried about my brother (age 28, diabetic from
I am really worried about my brother (age 28, diabetic from last 8 years). He had HbA1C 16.4, Mean Plasma Glucose 424. and also found cholesterol high in his blood. had C peptide 1.48 ng/ml, and insul… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
442 satisfied customers
I have been taking the Lantus Solostar insulin pen. I have
I have been taking the Lantus Solostar insulin pen. I have been taking 40 units each night before bed. I became unemployed, my doctor left the practice and I have no health insurance to continue the p… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,608 satisfied customers
I used to be under the care of an endocrinolgist until she
I used to be under the care of an endocrinolgist until she changed her hours and now I am unable to see her. I am in the process of finding a new doctor but in the meantime I am having problems. I can… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
442 satisfied customers
I use 70/30 insulin. My diabetes has just taken a turn for
I use 70/30 insulin. My diabetes has just taken a turn for the worse. For months I took 50 units each night. My fasting was always normal. Then it took a turn for the worse to the point that I am now … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,324 satisfied customers
I am 61 years old, 5.51/2 tall, 105lbs. I inject Lantus at
I am 61 years old, 5.51/2 tall, 105lbs. I inject Lantus at night 12 units. All of the sudden I cannot control my appetite, I am starving all the time. Please let me know if this is just a fact of diab… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Is it good to visit an endocrinologist to help with the best
Is it good to visit an endocrinologist to help with the best medication for Diabetic. Must I go on a special diet? Will I have to loose weight to control my blood sugar levels even if I am not overwei… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,324 satisfied customers
My son age 45 has been a brittle diabetic since he was 12
My son age 45 has been a brittle diabetic since he was 12 years old. He has been running high glucose for two days. His last reading was over 500 before breakfast. I'd like to be sure he is calculatin… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
442 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

442 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x