Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I suffer from health anxiety and currently on fluvoxamine. I
I suffer from health anxiety and currently on fluvoxamine. I was 147.5 lbs or so about a month and this morning down to 144.8 Should I be concerned? Weeks ago I was eating a bit more including beans, … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,868 satisfied customers
I have a question about Cushings disease. O have frequent
Yes O have frequent headaches. No issues with coordination. There are times where I feel dizzy while standing. … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,868 satisfied customers
Sorry - I clicked the link and it wouldn't let me type
sorry - I clicked the link and it wouldn't let me type anymore I'm Jane - was just pining pinging* … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,906 satisfied customers
Chip me again I have another question. It's a strange
Hi dr chip me again I have another question . It's a strange symptom , sometime if I'm siting in a chair and I rub my lower leg up against chair I will have a terrible pain but then when I touch the l… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,944 satisfied customers
Currently taking Janumet 50mg/1000mg for diabetes 2. I take
Currently taking Janumet 50mg/1000mg for diabetes 2. I take 2 tabs each 24 hours. Take 1 tab at 7 am and second tab at 7 pm. IS THAT OK OR IS THERE A BETTER TIME TO TAKE MY JANUMET TABS? AND SHOULD TA… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,334 satisfied customers
I am successful and overall doing very well and don't
I am successful and overall doing very well and don't believe that I need professional help (past this question and answer hopefully!). I have had a few major drug addictions throughout my life but ha… read more
Amanda Cooke
Amanda Cooke
Medical Doctor; Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
178 satisfied customers
Rule out lactic acidosis possibly brought on by new script
Rule out lactic acidosis possibly brought on by new script of metformin. What are symptoms and what should I do. Extreme abdominal pain and constipation. Fiance's blood pressure extremely high … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
Any recommendations for my prev lean athletic teen daughter
Any recommendations for my prev lean athletic teen daughter who has had excess weight gain despite healthy diet (organic totally unprocessed foods) and minimum 60 min exercise including hiit and resis… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
36 year old male, 5'10'', 179 lbs. Zero health issues or
36 year old male, 5'10'', 179 lbs. Zero health issues or history. I don't smoke, don't use any drugs, I drink alcohol only a few times per year in moderation, and my diet is healthy. On Nov. 21 2015 I… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,941 satisfied customers
63 year old male. Doc say prediabetic. A1c back and forth
63 year old male. Doc say prediabetic. A1c back and forth between 6 and 6.4 last 5 years. Just started metaformin 500 milligrams a day taken at dinner. Recently read glass of red wine at dinner or bed… read more
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
General Physician, Internal Medicine
Doctoral degree
790 satisfied customers
My Mom has been a type II diabetic for many years and has
My Mom has been a type II diabetic for many years and has been taking 1000mg for the past year. She is a very active 81 year old who is very careful in following her diabetic diet. In the past 6 month… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
My doctor has prescribed Metformin 500 mgx2 for insulin
My doctor has prescribed Metformin 500 mgx2 for insulin resistance. My latest labs showed fasting blood glucose levels of 101 and fasting insulin levels of 23.1 (reference ranges for my lab 3.5-24.9).… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,472 satisfied customers
I'm a 48 year old female that have been experiencing extreme
Hi, I'm a 48 year old female that have been experiencing extreme fatigue for a while but has become very pronounced the last 4 months. When I wake in the am I'm still tired, I feel foggy frequently an… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I am 44 yo male who found himself after 8 months of no
Hi, I am 44 yo male who found himself after 8 months of no exercise due to an injured knee to have become 50 lbs overweight. I am 5'11". My ideal weight is around 180 lbs and I was a whopping 230lbs o… read more
Dr Eisenbud
Dr Eisenbud
endocrinology and metabolism
MD
166 satisfied customers
I have PCOS and androgenic alopecia (Stage II on the Ludwig
I have PCOS and androgenic alopecia (Stage II on the Ludwig Scale). I take Sprintec and Spironolactone, both of which can cause hair growth OR hair loss. Could you estimate women's average reactions t… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old female. I was recently diagnosed with
I am a 41 year old female. I was recently diagnosed with Pre-Diabetes. My A1C was 6.1 and my fasting blood glucose was 138. I started Metformin about 10 days ago, 500mg once a day. For the past few da… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old female, in good health; 5'6", 134 lbs.,
I am a 50 year old female, in good health; 5'6", 134 lbs., moderate exercise each week, blood pressure and cholesterol are always good. The only medical issue that has come up in several years was the… read more
MD_Online
MD_Online
MD, CEO
Master's Degree
56 satisfied customers
What conclusions, if any, can be drawn by the fact that my
What conclusions, if any, can be drawn by the fact that my AST (293 to 67) & ALT (134 to 54) levels keeps going lower and lower while my fasting glucose levels (100 to 312) are going higher and higher… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,128 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

21 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x