Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
Thyroid result interpretation In November, fasting, early
Thyroid result interpretationIn November, fasting, early morning draw: TSH 2.7, T4 7.0, T3 3.1, Free T4 1.22. Recently had blood work to double check some lightheadedness, everything came back normal.… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
2,833 satisfied customers
Cortisol Blood Test. I had bloodwork done earlier this week
Cortisol Blood Test.I had bloodwork done earlier this week to double check some lightheadedness. The sample apparently got hemolyzed and the lab asked for it to be redone. The results should potassium… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
57 satisfied customers
My T3 uptake level for my thyroid is 20. My GP states I have
My T3 uptake level for my thyroid is 20. My GP states I have hyperthyroidism. All my other levels THS and T4 are normal. Does that sound correct?… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,341 satisfied customers
Just got my labs back my T4 was within range my tsh was
Hi! Just got my labs back my T4 was within range my tsh was within range but my T3 Free was high? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,362 satisfied customers
How do I need to take Hydrocortisone and how do I know if I
How long do I need to take Hydrocortisone and how do I know if I no longer need it?? I have gained lots of weight since I started taking it. I have secondary Adrenal Insufficiency with unknown cause. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,726 satisfied customers
Does being sick affect TSH levels? I just had blood work
Does being sick affect TSH levels? I just had blood work done while I was sick. Also, all my thyroid symptoms improved during the first few days of being sick with a cold. Why would this be? They impr… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,662 satisfied customers
I am 71 years old....very healthy so far. Just had my lab
I am 71 years old....very healthy so far. Just had my lab work completed and my calcium level is 10.4. Last year I was diagnosed with a kidney stone containing calcium crystals. I was advised by my ph… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,662 satisfied customers
I had papillary carcinoma and my thyroid was removed. I was
I had papillary carcinoma and my thyroid was removed. I was put on Synthroid 150, but it was reduced to 125. I was feeling better, but then started feeling more lathargic, a little headache with dizzi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My endocrinologist ran an ACTH test after test results
My endocrinologist ran an ACTH test after test results showed a low, but normal, PM cortisol level (9.1 with std range of 2.9-17.3). I have all of the symptoms of adrenal insufficiency; however, I was… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my thyroid. I come from a family
I have a question regarding my thyroid. I come from a family where all the women from my mothers side have a hypothyroidism. I am 33 right now I find that after the birth of my son in 1999 my hair sta… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I need an adrenal specialist to read this (no offensive to
Hi, I need an adrenal specialist to read this (no offensive to all other endocrinologists out there!) but specifically adrenal as the primary specialty. If this is not your specialty, please pass this… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I am in a serious health crisis. I have been going downhill
I am in a serious health crisis. I have been going downhill for 4 years and no one seems to be able to give me the reason and nor a good treatment plan. I have been told auto immune of thyroid, hypoth… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
I have had a feeling for the last 15 years that I had a
I have had a feeling for the last 15 years that I had a problem with my metabolism and this was the reason I could not loose weight, but all doctors I visited, including an endocrinologist said I had … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
5,961 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old male who recently had thyroid and
I am a 41 year old male who recently had thyroid and testosterone lab tests performed. The results indicated low testosterone, free testosterone, low T3, high reverse T3, and low free T3. The full lab… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,830 satisfied customers
I have low T4 but T3 is slightly above the middle of the
I have low T4 but T3 is slightly above the middle of the range. I understood that T4 is needed to create T3, so how can T4 be very low and T3 be normal?… read more
MCC. Endo
MCC. Endo
Board Certified Endo
25 satisfied customers
I can't find an answer to my endocrinology problems. I have
I can't find an answer to my endocrinology problems. I have every symptom of hypothyroidism and adrenal exhaustion as well as hypoglycemia and cardiovascular disease (arrhythmias, bradycardia, fatigue… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Am male, 48 years old, eat well, and generally healthy. I
Am male, 48 years old, eat well, and generally healthy. I have had severe fatigue and feel as if I am getting over a flue for 5 months. Seem to get better, then worse again. Recently has gotten worse.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask you about my thyroid tests and getting off
I wanted to ask you about my thyroid tests and getting off cytomel. I have been taking 25mg of cytomel and want to get off. These are my lab results as of Aug 25. My tsh- 0.286 (lab range 0.35-4.5) fr… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
11,320 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

25 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x