Endocrinology

Ask an endocrinologist. Get answers to endocrinology questions.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Endocrinology Questions
I am confused about how both testosterone and estrogen play
I am confused about how both testosterone and estrogen play a part in bone health, I heard that bone mineral density decreases with anastrozole reducing estrogen and how higher t levels have greater b… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,378 satisfied customers
I did my saliva cortisol test for 3 nights at 11pm. My
I did my saliva cortisol test for 3 nights at 11pm. My results were 0.5 1.4 and 0.7 are these within normal range … read more
Alaa
Alaa
consultant physician
American board in Internal Medicine
250 satisfied customers
How high a blood sugar is urgently dangerous? I believe II
How high a blood sugar is urgently dangerous? I believe I am Type II diabetic (although not officially diagnosed yet; I'm going to see a doctor this week) and my blood sugar was 201 last night at ten … read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,235 satisfied customers
Male, 30 y.o. Has had consistent TSH of 5-6 since at least
Male, 30 y.o. Has had consistent TSH of 5-6 since at least 2013 (oldest blood test record available). … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,261 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old internist. I have been prescribed
Second opinion] I am a 60 year old internist. I have been prescribed testosterone cypionate 400mg IM q7days. Additionally, I am prescribed Arimidex 1mg 2 times per week. I still have almost no labido.… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,235 satisfied customers
I would an opinion on my ACTH & Cortisol lab test results. I
I would an opinion on my ACTH & Cortisol lab test results. I have hirsutism that got worse within the last few months but testosterone & DHEAS levels were normal… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,371 satisfied customers
I have hidradenitis suppurativa and recently it reached the
I have hidradenitis suppurativa and recently it reached the severity where I needed a wide excision of the axilary. Or however you spell that. Under my arm lol anyways, it's taken five months to heal … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,371 satisfied customers
I had cortisol testing done in the hospital because they
I had cortisol testing done in the hospital because they couldn't out why I was having so many health issues and my cortisol levels are 1.4, i was told that is really low, what does this mean and what… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,371 satisfied customers
I have Addison's disease just saw my results on an am
I have Addison's disease just saw my results on an am cortisol (1.8) and pm cortisol (1.2) posted online. I am concerned about how low the am number is. As it is the weekend, can this wait to be addre… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
What causes this feeling of the mind not being alert... And
What causes this feeling of the mind not being alert... And the feeling that I did not get enough sleep in the morning...and lack of energy and motivation?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I'm a 28 year old male who suffers from low testosterone
I'm a 28 year old male who suffers from low testosterone without known cause. I'm currently taking 4 pumps of Andro Gel Extra Strength. 1) What is the absorption rate? I heard it was approximately 15%… read more
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Medicine
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
1,238 satisfied customers
I am almost 51, past menopause, had at 48,and dx with severe
I am almost 51, past menopause, had at 48,and dx with severe osteoporsis, from steroids, am in process of weaning off, from 43, to 12, and doctors believe i will get back 50% of what I lost, I got bac… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I have a multinodular goiter and have been on synthroid for
I have a multinodular goiter and have been on synthroid for over 30 years. Last year we switched to the generic version which I just read is not consistent. I am a 65 old male have noticed more hair l… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Do you have any knowledge and experience with patients after
Do you have any knowledge and experience with patients after adrenaloscopy / Post Conn's syndrome. If a person was told that might end up after surgery for life on hormonal support, yet at the time of… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
323 satisfied customers
I have just gotten a dexa test and have been told my
I have just gotten a dexa test and have been told my t-results for lumbar and hips are 2 standard deviations below the normal. I am a Chinese male with a height of 5'7" and 135lb weight. Should I be w… read more
Dr Adi
Dr Adi
Professor
MD
440 satisfied customers
Could you pls advice on the following: I have been taken
Could you pls advice on the following: I have been taken seroquel 25mg per night for the last 3 years. I also take respiredone 1mg when I get up and 1mg at night for the last 2 years. I have been diag… read more
MD_Online
MD_Online
MD, CEO
Master's Degree
56 satisfied customers
I am 47 year male and taking hrt. my dr tell me to take 1
i am 47 year male and taking hrt. my dr tell me to take 1 1/2 tubes of testim per day, but im still noticing gyno. how should i proceed, and get my estrogen levels in balance? please advise… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I feel the cold alot & for some time I have been trying to
Hi I feel the cold alot & for some time I have been trying to find out why. I recently heard that the thyroid gland regulates body temperture. After researching this a little I read some info about th… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

23 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x