Endocrinology
Connect one-on-one with an endocrinologist who will answer your question
Expert avatar
Dr Adi, Professor
440 satisfied customers
Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.
Pearl avatarPearl Wilson, Assistant
Endocrinologist is Online Now

Ask an endocrinologist

Verified endocrinologists are online around the clock and ready to answer your question online or by phone. 

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

63 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

54 satisfied customers

Physician

Carmen Barnes

Carmen Barnes

25 satisfied customers

Family Practitioner at Sparks Family Medicine

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

15 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Get answers fast when you have concerns about endocrinology problems


The definition of endocrinology is that it’s a branch of medicine involving the endocrine system – consisting of several glands – its diseases, and the hormones these glands secrete. Common endocrine problems or diseases include diabetes, thyroid disease, growth disorders, sexual dysfunction, and other hormone-related disorders.


Also included in endocrinology are issues of metabolism, growth and development, sleep, digestion, respiration, mood, stress, lactation, reproduction and sensory perception caused by hormones.


Hormones, which are secreted directly into the blood, may have several different effects on different organs, and one organ can be affected by more than one hormone. That makes endocrinology a valuable medical field, but also a confusing one for the patient.


Any time you have a question or want a second opinion about an endocrine problem, the verified medical Experts on JustAnswer are available at any time, day or night, and can be reached without making an appointment. You can even ask follow-up questions, and approve payment only when you’re completely satisfied.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
Related Endocrinology questions
I was diagnosed with thyroid cancer 15 yrs ago. Very small.
I was diagnosed with thyroid cancer 15 yrs ago. Very small. 1/2 my thyroid was removed. 3 years ago nodules were detected in other 1/2 of thyroid and were removed. Not cancerous. … read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
1,759 satisfied customers
Second opinion] My 54 year old cousin was having her
Second opinion] My 54 year old cousin was having her physical at her endocrinologist for her diabetes 2. During her examination, the dr felt a nodule on her neck. He arranged to have an ultrasound at … read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
1,949 satisfied customers
I have been going through a lot with trying to narrow down
Hi! I have been going through a lot with trying to narrow down why my body has gone through so many changes in the past couple of years. My primary doctor recommended an endocrinologist and both suspe… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,133 satisfied customers
My 54 year old cousin was having her physical at her
My 54 year old cousin was having her physical at her endocrinologist for her diabetes 2. During her examination, the dr felt a nodule on her neck. He arranged to have an ultrasound at her next visit, … read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
1,810 satisfied customers
I have had various hormone labs completed and would like to
I have had various hormone labs completed and would like to find out what an endocrinologist thinks of the results … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,133 satisfied customers
I'm 28yr old Male with a TSH of 0.2 and regular T3&4. I also
Hello, I'm 28yr old Male with a TSH of 0.2 and regular T3&4. I also have BAV and all the symptoms of low TSH. My doc doesn't seem to want to help me get my keys rod in normal range. What should I do? … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
11,342 satisfied customers
My nutritionist wants me to see one. I'm a recovered
My nutritionist wants me to see one. I'm a recovered Anorexic from 76lb to 139. I stabilized there for quite some time. Then, suddenly without changing my nutrition plan I went from 139 to 187 lb in a… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
1,682 satisfied customers
My 26-year-old daughter has had type one diabetes for 20
Hi my 26-year-old daughter has had type one diabetes for 20 years. She's always used Lantis and NovoLog. She has had some trouble with the dawn affect so the endocrinologist switched her to Tresiba to… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,835 satisfied customers
Is it possible to not end up having to have a liver
Is it possible to not end up having to have a liver transplant if I've been diagnosed with cirrhosis? My meld is*****tells me they won't see me at the transplant center unless it's at least 15. I wond… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,240 satisfied customers
How do we determine wether subclinical hypothyroidism should
How do we determine wether subclinical hypothyroidism should be treated? I am experiencing extreme fatigue that's getting in the way of my daily activities including my school work. I spoke to an onco… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,882 satisfied customers
I am a 24 years female. I have PMDD and PCOS. I exercise
Hi, I am a 24 years female. I have PMDD and PCOS. I exercise daily and eats healthy, so I don't really struggle with weights. But I do have very bad mood swings, depressions, and anxiety the week befo… read more
Dr-MNM1
Dr-MNM1
MD
160 satisfied customers
I am 52 year old female with no major health problems. I am
I am 52 year old female with no major health problems. I am in menopause. Blood work showed normal TSH but slightly low free t4. Primary treating me for hypothyroid. 3 monthslater new bloods now show … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
2,369 satisfied customers
My 15 year old daughter was just diagnosed with Hashimoto
My 15 year old daughter was just diagnosed with Hashimoto disease. Her tsh and t4 are normal but TPO and thyroglobulin antibodies are 67 and 36.9 … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,781 satisfied customers
It was not answered properly by the last person who replied.
It was not answered properly by the last person who replied. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
41,778 satisfied customers
Seen a Endocrinologist and awaiting more blood work I got
Seen a Endocrinologist and awaiting more blood work I got some of them back. Yesterday calcium Serum was 10.2 ionized calcium 5.4 and Albumin 5.3 Pth level have always been between 11-15. Yesterday th… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,835 satisfied customers
Really stressed about high Calcium serum levels that have
Really stressed about high Calcium serum levels that have been persistent for 10 years … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,882 satisfied customers
Would a low dose dexamethason test catch cylical cushings?
Would a low dose dexamethason test catch cylical cushings? … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,159 satisfied customers
I had graves disease and took a one time radiation pill that
Hi. I had graves disease and took a one time radiation pill that wiped out my thyroid. So now I'm hypothyroid. I took my medicine everyday for 2 months and then quit taking anything for it. Fast forwa… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
11,515 satisfied customers

Get endocrinology questions answered without an appointment


Medical Experts on JustAnswer handle a wide range of endocrinology questions, such as:


  • I've been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease. Can high doses of the vitamin B complex affect the blood test results for thyroid hormone level tests?
  • I’m a 50 y/o female diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. Here are my recent test results. Could this be diabetic nephropathy?
  • Is it OK to use an apple cider diet supplement with hypothyroidism as long as it is at least three hours after taking levothyroxine 0.075 mg?
  • What is a neuroendocrine tumor?
  • Is it possible to have a pheochromocytoma with a negative plasma metaphrines blood test and a negative chromogranin A blood test?

When you contact an Expert on JustAnswer, be prepared with the following information to help the Expert help you:


  • Age
  • Symptoms and how long they’ve been present
  • Any treatment that has already been given
  • Medications being taken
  • Any other medical history

These details will help the Expert resolve your problem efficiently and accurately.