Endocrinology
Connect one-on-one with an endocrinologist who will answer your question
Expert avatar
Dr Adi, Professor
440 satisfied customers
Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.
Pearl avatarPearl Wilson, Assistant
Endocrinologists are Online Now

Ask an endocrinologist

Verified endocrinologists are online around the clock and ready to answer your question online or by phone. 

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

25 satisfied customers

Physician

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

21 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

< Previous | Next >

Get answers fast when you have concerns about endocrinology problems


The definition of endocrinology is that it’s a branch of medicine involving the endocrine system – consisting of several glands – its diseases, and the hormones these glands secrete. Common endocrine problems or diseases include diabetes, thyroid disease, growth disorders, sexual dysfunction, and other hormone-related disorders.


Also included in endocrinology are issues of metabolism, growth and development, sleep, digestion, respiration, mood, stress, lactation, reproduction and sensory perception caused by hormones.


Hormones, which are secreted directly into the blood, may have several different effects on different organs, and one organ can be affected by more than one hormone. That makes endocrinology a valuable medical field, but also a confusing one for the patient.


Any time you have a question or want a second opinion about an endocrine problem, the verified medical Experts on JustAnswer are available at any time, day or night, and can be reached without making an appointment. You can even ask follow-up questions, and approve payment only when you’re completely satisfied.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
Related Endocrinology questions
I have struggles with my an underactive thyroid for 30+
Hello. I have struggles with my an underactive thyroid for 30+ years. … read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,899 satisfied customers
I am 46 year old, I use. I am a hyperthyroid patient. I have
i have operation 22 year ago but the dr left a small piece of the thyroid in order to get child . Since 22 year , my thyroid was good without any medication . Two days ago I went to laboratories to check my blood and the result left me in chok.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,579 satisfied customers
My age is 39, I am male. Current hormone blood test:
my age is 39, I am male. Current hormone blood test: Testosterone Total: 7.52 ng/ml Estriadol: 33.98 LH: 3.95 mIU/ml FSH: 2.72 MIU/mlis this good? or do i need to fix anything?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
I am a 67 years old Asian Indian Male. I have adrenal
I am a 67 years old Asian Indian Male. I have adrenal insufficiency and I have been on daily hydrocortisone Cortef 50 mg a day in three divided doses. I need a second opinion. My endocrinologist has a… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
21 satisfied customers
I had been seeing a urologist about repeated cases of
I had been seeing a urologist about repeated cases of epididymitis. In the process of looking for an underlying cause my Testosterone came back at 317 ng/dl and Free T at 5.13 pg/ml (18.8 pmol/L). The… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,579 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes and my sugars are at 89 and they
I have type 2 diabetes and my sugars are at 89 and they don't feel good and cannot bring them up … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,353 satisfied customers
Many years ago, I was diagnosed with subclinical
Hello. Many years ago, I was diagnosed with subclinical hyperthyroidism. TSH levels were mildly suppressed and free T3 and free T4 levels were in the normal range. Over the past 10 - 12 years, the TSH… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
21 satisfied customers
Endocrinology diabetic Dr Question. Usually concerned about
Endocrinology diabetic Dr Question. Usually concerned about A1C or higher BS than should be. Type 2 on 5mg Glipizide twice a day & 1 Tradjenta DPP-4 once a day. Glipizide since Nov. 2014, Tradjenta si… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,899 satisfied customers
I have been running off and on my whole life and just
I have been running off and on my whole life and just started again at the end of May. In August, I ran 3 miles and that night experienced what appeared to be pleurisy. It lasted for 2 days and then s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
My daughter, 21 yo was seen by doctor due to weight loss,
My daughter, 21 yo was seen by doctor due to weight loss, depression, anxiety. Her blood test came back with a low tsh number of 0.34, and she was also anemic. I was diagnosed with Hashimotos in 2008 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,579 satisfied customers
I am 24 years old and I suspect my thyroid is shutting down
I am 24 years old and I suspect my thyroid is shutting down slowly. My PCP seems to think differently and won't help me. I was diagnosed with hyperthiroidism and positive for antibodies. I took methimazole for two years and stopped after my endocrinologist back then took me off. Things were fine. I am an incredibly active person (workout 5-6 times a week). Had never had an issue with fatigue or join pain, but i have slowly started to develop intense joint pain especially in my knees, fatigue, weight gain, hair loss (incredibly brittle and dry hair), dry scaly skin. … read more
tazechip
tazechip
M.D.
13,184 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in May I'm on levothyroxine
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in May I'm on levothyroxine which I feel 55-60% better but I'm still extremely exhausted. My latest bloodwork showed my thyroid is 2.6 which is back to normal but my b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
I have questions about nodules on my thyroid. I went to the
I have questions about nodules on my thyroid. I went to the doctor and they did a blood test - TSH REFLEX TO FT4 - which came back 'normal' and they said there is nothing wrong with my thyroid. I had … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,579 satisfied customers
I started taking Armour Thyroid about two months ago on my
I started taking Armour Thyroid about two months ago on my request. I started at the 1 grain dose- 60mg. My TSH level was in range but not optimal and my T3 level was Low. My Dr. Did not want to incre… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
MD
MD
25 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism. I take 50mcg Levothyroxine Eltroxin.
Hi, I have hypothyroidism. I take 50mcg Levothyroxine Eltroxin. It's been 2 years … read more
tazechip
tazechip
M.D.
13,184 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic taking lantus metphormin and
I am a type 2 diabetic taking lantus metphormin and trulicity A1c running about 6.5 Have read taking apple cider vinegar dailey could be helpful what do you think?… read more
tazechip
tazechip
M.D.
13,184 satisfied customers
I am a 51 yr old male, I have a lot of trouble losing
I am a 51 yr old male, I have a lot of trouble losing weight, I eat healthy and work out 4 times a week with cardio and weights. I weight 240 and I am 510. I have had trouble with my thyroid for years… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor (MD)
Doctor of Medicine
21 satisfied customers
My 13yr old has high sodium, chloride, and TSH. Free T4
My 13yr old has high sodium, chloride, and TSH. Free T4 bounces from low to normal from tests to test. Vitamin d is still low after 4 weeks of 50,000 units a week. All other blood work normal. My kid … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,382 satisfied customers

Get endocrinology questions answered without an appointment


Medical Experts on JustAnswer handle a wide range of endocrinology questions, such as:


  • I've been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease. Can high doses of the vitamin B complex affect the blood test results for thyroid hormone level tests?
  • I’m a 50 y/o female diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. Here are my recent test results. Could this be diabetic nephropathy?
  • Is it OK to use an apple cider diet supplement with hypothyroidism as long as it is at least three hours after taking levothyroxine 0.075 mg?
  • What is a neuroendocrine tumor?
  • Is it possible to have a pheochromocytoma with a negative plasma metaphrines blood test and a negative chromogranin A blood test?

When you contact an Expert on JustAnswer, be prepared with the following information to help the Expert help you:


  • Age
  • Symptoms and how long they’ve been present
  • Any treatment that has already been given
  • Medications being taken
  • Any other medical history

These details will help the Expert resolve your problem efficiently and accurately.