Endocrinology
Connect one-on-one with an endocrinologist who will answer your question
Expert avatar
Dr Adi, Professor
440 satisfied customers
Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.
Pearl avatar
Pearl Wilson, Assistant
Endocrinologists are Online Now

Ask an endocrinologist

Verified endocrinologists are online around the clock and ready to answer your question online or by phone. 

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

30 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

68 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

MD

57 satisfied customers

Physician

AlaaeldinA

AlaaeldinA

consultant physician

35 satisfied customers

Expert

M Aadil

M Aadil

Doctor

32 satisfied customers

International Training Fellow at Russells Hall Hospital ,Dudley

< Previous | Next >

Get answers fast when you have concerns about endocrinology problems


The definition of endocrinology is that it’s a branch of medicine involving the endocrine system – consisting of several glands – its diseases, and the hormones these glands secrete. Common endocrine problems or diseases include diabetes, thyroid disease, growth disorders, sexual dysfunction, and other hormone-related disorders.


Also included in endocrinology are issues of metabolism, growth and development, sleep, digestion, respiration, mood, stress, lactation, reproduction and sensory perception caused by hormones.


Hormones, which are secreted directly into the blood, may have several different effects on different organs, and one organ can be affected by more than one hormone. That makes endocrinology a valuable medical field, but also a confusing one for the patient.


Any time you have a question or want a second opinion about an endocrine problem, the verified medical Experts on JustAnswer are available at any time, day or night, and can be reached without making an appointment. You can even ask follow-up questions, and approve payment only when you’re completely satisfied.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
Related Endocrinology questions
My age 46, weight 110 kg I have hypo thyroid problem I am
Hi my age 46, weight 110 kg I have hypo thyroid problem I am taking 150 thyroxine daily before breakfast I have this problem since 5 years my weight continuely increaseing My height 5.7 feet … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,089 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism about a month ago. My
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism about a month ago. My tsh was .01. And my t4 free was 2.02. I had thyroid uptake and scan. The uptake value was 28.9% the scan was normal. I had labs done again to… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,264 satisfied customers
I am newly pregnant. My TSH is elevated at 4.95. My free T4
I am newly pregnant. My TSH is elevated at 4.95. My free T4 is 1. I am awaiting more lab work, but I need to be put on synthroid. I don't have a GP, but I am going to meet a Doctor Wednesday. Is there… read more
DocTW
DocTW
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
7,855 satisfied customers
I have some issues with elevated testosterone levels. My
I have some issues with elevated testosterone levels. My hormones are weird and my periods are very irregular. I'm trying to get my body back to normal health. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
10,563 satisfied customers
My labs are as follows and I can't get in with an
my labs are as follows and I can't get in with an endocrinologist. Cortisol 0. Acth 0. For 15 months now. I need a referral or help with further testing. SW MI … read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
2,042 satisfied customers
I've noticed with the last few thyroid function test's I've
Hi, I've noticed with the last few thyroid function test's I've had the TSH has gotten higher every time...and the free T4 has also gone up with every test....I was just a bit confused as I thought ri… read more
David M.D.
David M.D.
Neurology
MD
1,061 satisfied customers
How does it take to adjust to a decreased dose of thyroid
How long does it take to adjust to a decreased dose of thyroid medication? My current dose was making me feel hypo. My TSH has been <0.0007 for over a year. This isn't safe. My current (now fired) … read more
DoctorMDMBA
DoctorMDMBA
Post-Doctoral Degree
571 satisfied customers
I'm a type 1 diabetic. DOB- 07/05/54. I was diagnosed with
Hi, I'm a type 1 diabetic. DOB- 07/05/54. I was diagnosed with Covid 19. I was hospitalized for for 5 days. Put on dexamethasone, blood thinners, oxygen in hospital .saw an endocrinologist in hospital… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
10,563 satisfied customers
I need help with thyroid treatment. I am a physician -
I am a physician - nyu'66 TSH 40 I AM CIURRENTLY TA1KING 200 MCG SYNTHROID… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,256 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing visual symptoms for 4 weeks now,
Second opinion] I have been experiencing visual symptoms for 4 weeks now, they are hazy vision in the dark/very fine static. Fuzzy when looking at walls, light sensitivity, lights seem brighter than u… read more
FAHAD MOHAMED
FAHAD MOHAMED
MCh Orth
563 satisfied customers
I'm a 30 year old male with high DHEAS (577 mcg/dL) and high
Hi, I'm a 30 year old male with high DHEAS (577 mcg/dL) and high ACTH (131 pg/mL). I have an adrenal tumor of 7 mm in my right adrenal gland, but after a CT scan, it was found to be consistent with th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,841 satisfied customers
My TSH level is 0.170 and my T4 level is 1.91 - is it ok for
My TSH level is 0.170 and my T4 level is 1.91 - is it ok for me to go ahead with IVF treatment today? … read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,463 satisfied customers
I am a 54-year-old African American woman going through
Hi, I am a 54-year-old African American woman going through menopause and heavy sweating and very bad change in body odor. I had blood work done and everything came back good except for below: T4 was … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,841 satisfied customers
Speak with endocrinologist. I have a question about labwork
Speak with endocrinologist JA: I'll do all I can to help. Can you tell me more about what's going on? Customer: I have a question about labwork JA: Is there anything else the Expert should know before… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,264 satisfied customers
No one is available. Weight gain. Thyroid ultrasound
No one is available JA: The Endocrinologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty? Customer: weight gain JA: Anything … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,754 satisfied customers
Would like to know if a endocrinologist would follow my
Would like to know if a endocrinologist would follow my steroid usage … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
11,895 satisfied customers
What hormonal issue can cause constant fatigue even after
second opinion] What hormonal issue can cause constant fatigue even after sleeping 9 hours? Sometimes I am so tired I can't even open my eyes. I usually go back to sleep for another 2 hours and I'm st… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,453 satisfied customers
I would like some advice from an endocrinologist. I would
Hi I would like some advice from an endocrinologist … read more
Khizra Naz
Khizra Naz
GP
Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
1,177 satisfied customers

Get endocrinology questions answered without an appointment


Medical Experts on JustAnswer handle a wide range of endocrinology questions, such as:


  • I've been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease. Can high doses of the vitamin B complex affect the blood test results for thyroid hormone level tests?
  • I’m a 50 y/o female diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. Here are my recent test results. Could this be diabetic nephropathy?
  • Is it OK to use an apple cider diet supplement with hypothyroidism as long as it is at least three hours after taking levothyroxine 0.075 mg?
  • What is a neuroendocrine tumor?
  • Is it possible to have a pheochromocytoma with a negative plasma metaphrines blood test and a negative chromogranin A blood test?

When you contact an Expert on JustAnswer, be prepared with the following information to help the Expert help you:


  • Age
  • Symptoms and how long they’ve been present
  • Any treatment that has already been given
  • Medications being taken
  • Any other medical history

These details will help the Expert resolve your problem efficiently and accurately.