Endocrinology
Connect one-on-one with an endocrinologist who will answer your question
Expert avatar
Dr Adi, Professor
440 satisfied customers
Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.
Pearl avatarPearl Wilson, Assistant
Endocrinologists are Online Now

Ask an endocrinologist

Verified endocrinologists are online around the clock and ready to answer your question online or by phone. 

Meet the Experts:

Dr Adi

Dr Adi

Professor

440 satisfied customers

Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.

MCC. Endo

MCC. Endo

Board Certified Endo

25 satisfied customers

>10 years clinical exp, award winning research as a fellow

Sohaib K

Sohaib K

21 satisfied customers

Consultant at King Faisal Specialist Hospital

Dr Eisenbud

Dr Eisenbud

Board Certified Physician

166 satisfied customers

Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine

33,699 satisfied customers

Dr. David

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

13,192 satisfied customers

Dr. A

Dr. A

607 satisfied customers

Dr. Jon

Dr. Jon

Attending Physician

145 satisfied customers

DocPhilMD

DocPhilMD

Internal Medicine Physician

2,773 satisfied customers

Dr. Muneeb Ali

Dr. Muneeb Ali

Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine

8,217 satisfied customers

Neuro Doctor

Neuro Doctor

Full Time Neurologist

2,534 satisfied customers

Richard Han

Richard Han

Pediatrician

1,058 satisfied customers

Sumanth Amperayani

Sumanth Amperayani

Consultant Paediatrician

769 satisfied customers

Dr. Saleem

Dr. Saleem

Consultant Cardiologist

820 satisfied customers

< Previous | Next >

Get answers fast when you have concerns about endocrinology problems


The definition of endocrinology is that it’s a branch of medicine involving the endocrine system – consisting of several glands – its diseases, and the hormones these glands secrete. Common endocrine problems or diseases include diabetes, thyroid disease, growth disorders, sexual dysfunction, and other hormone-related disorders.


Also included in endocrinology are issues of metabolism, growth and development, sleep, digestion, respiration, mood, stress, lactation, reproduction and sensory perception caused by hormones.


Hormones, which are secreted directly into the blood, may have several different effects on different organs, and one organ can be affected by more than one hormone. That makes endocrinology a valuable medical field, but also a confusing one for the patient.


Any time you have a question or want a second opinion about an endocrine problem, the verified medical Experts on JustAnswer are available at any time, day or night, and can be reached without making an appointment. You can even ask follow-up questions, and approve payment only when you’re completely satisfied.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
Related Endocrinology questions
I have a strange body odour coming from my right side
Hi. My name is***** have a strange body odour coming from my right side armpit. I was twice a day and the smell does not go away. sometimes it smells like acetone and sometimes like diesel fuel. when … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,699 satisfied customers
I would like to know what are the guidelines to treat TSH?
Hi I would like to know what are the guidelines to treat TSH? Kaiser is saying they don't treat thyroid until it gets to 10...My Thyroid from 2009 6.76--4.39-- 7.10--5.82--13.13--15.78--23.43 -2014 5 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
Looking for Diabetes Dr near me I live in Lakewood Ranch
Looking for Diabetes Dr near me I live in Lakewood Ranch Bradenton … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
Am i balding? [IMG] [IMG]
Am i balding?[IMG]http://i68.tinypic.com/23342b.jpg[/IMG][IMG]http://i67.tinypic.com/2vi58jt.jpg[/IMG]… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
607 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing the symptoms of hypothyroidism for
I have been experiencing the symptoms of hypothyroidism for a few months and it's been getting progressively worse. My TSH in October was 1.4. At my request my doctor retested it and did the FT4 test.… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
145 satisfied customers
Are any of the online MDs Endocrinologists? Alabama. None.
Are any of the online MDs Endocrinologists? JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Alabama JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: None JA: Anything el… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,773 satisfied customers
I have recently got back the results to a thyroid test, that
Hello, I have recently got back the results to a thyroid test, that read my TSH as a .02 L, My t4 free as a 1.91 H, t3 free as 4.3 in the normal range, Reverse T3 as a 28 H, Anti-thyroglobulin antibod… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,217 satisfied customers
My friend would like to know how to get girl the natural way
my friend would like to know how to get girl boobs the natural way or whith gyno he is a guy but wants to feel like a girl?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
In the past I dealt with prednisone induced diabetes. I was
In the past I dealt with prednisone induced diabetes. I was on it long term. I have not been on it for over a year. I am supposed to check my blood sugar a few times a week because of my history. I to… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
145 satisfied customers
My daughter has been experiencing catameinal seziures for
My daughter has been experiencing catameinal seziures for 3.5 years. Through many medication, CBD and numerous specialtist (functional, tradional medicine) we have got no where. It seems to be tied to… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Peal, I was diagnosed with Telogen Effluvium in January, and
I was diagnosed with Telogen Effluvium in January, and my hair shedding started back in August last year. I have been in remission from Graves Disease for 2 years now, but since November my TSH has gradually started elevating. I'm slightly high at 3.070, but my Endocrinologist has decided to start me on Unithroid. My question is, since I've been hyperthyroid since 2005, and recently turned hypothyroid, is it possible that this is what's been causing my hair shedding these past 7 months? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
I have limited endocrinologists to get referred to from my
I have limited endocrinologists to get referred to from my PCP. My T4 is in normal range but my T3 is low and we feel that I have RT3 happening. I have been on synthroid for 30 years (since 12 years o… read more
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,773 satisfied customers
I am 82, and my wife is 72. She hasn't had an in quite a few
I am 82, and my wife is 72. She hasn't had an orgasm in quite a few years. She is satisfied with that, especially since I can't get a decent erection and have not reached a climax but once in the last… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
My granddaughter just turned 18 this month and is about 4'9"
My granddaughter just turned 18 this month and is about 4'9" tall. We tried getting a pediatric endocrinologist appointment and no call back etc when she was younger so my dtr in law gave up. I'm taki… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
769 satisfied customers
Can you interpret this for me? Thyroid goiter. Subsequent
Can you interpret this for me?Thyroid goiter. Subsequent encounter. Comparison: Thyroid ultrasound performed on 10/22/2014. TECHNIQUE: Ultrasound thyroid gland. FINDINGS: The right thyroid lobe measur… read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
820 satisfied customers
Thank you for your previous response. My mom has
Thank you for your previous response. My mom has thyroglobulin antibodies 25 IU reference range < or = 1iu times normal. Tsh 005, ref range .76-1.46, free thyroxine 3.52 reference range .76-1.46. S… read more
Sohaib K
Sohaib K
Fellowship in Medicine
21 satisfied customers
I have had what I believe are low thyroid symptoms but my
I have had what I believe are low thyroid symptoms but my labs are normal. My current endocrinologist will not give me anything for symptoms. I'm 69 in good medical condition other wise. I'm always ti… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
I have question about cortisol levels. I have no appetite,
I have no appetite, bad morning anxiety. I had my cortisol levels checked by primary Dr but can't see an endocrinologist until May … read more
Dr. Saleem
Dr. Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
820 satisfied customers

Get endocrinology questions answered without an appointment


Medical Experts on JustAnswer handle a wide range of endocrinology questions, such as:


  • I've been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease. Can high doses of the vitamin B complex affect the blood test results for thyroid hormone level tests?
  • I’m a 50 y/o female diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. Here are my recent test results. Could this be diabetic nephropathy?
  • Is it OK to use an apple cider diet supplement with hypothyroidism as long as it is at least three hours after taking levothyroxine 0.075 mg?
  • What is a neuroendocrine tumor?
  • Is it possible to have a pheochromocytoma with a negative plasma metaphrines blood test and a negative chromogranin A blood test?

When you contact an Expert on JustAnswer, be prepared with the following information to help the Expert help you:


  • Age
  • Symptoms and how long they’ve been present
  • Any treatment that has already been given
  • Medications being taken
  • Any other medical history

These details will help the Expert resolve your problem efficiently and accurately.