How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17194
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was fired 22 days after given a raise. I don't understand.

Customer Question

I was fired 22 days after given a raise. I don't understand. Do I have a case?
JA: Have you discussed the termination with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: They claim performance however I was never given a review
JA: Are you an "at will" employee? Do you belong to a union?
Customer: at will
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not at this time
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 6 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.

Thank you for your question.

I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What state is this in?

Did you have an employment agreement / contract that guaranteed your employment for certain period of time?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ILNo
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, an employer can terminate / fire an at will employee for any reason or without a reason, as long as, termination is not based on an illegal discrimination, such as based on race, ethnicity, religion, etc...and someone who was terminated from at will employment based on the work performance would generally not have any legal recourse against employer.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and good luck!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 6 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you