How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13516
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have not been paid for hours worked.. Since I started

Customer Question

I have not been paid for hours worked . . Since I started there. Never once did they even look farther into it then me saying I am short hours . I have a written acknowledgement of my gm stating he sees what . I stated and is working on it . That was over two months ago . I have been working at this store for two years . And it started right way.
JA: Have you discussed this wage-and-hour issue with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: Yes I am / was management . And I have print outs of some of the proof
JA: Are you an "at will" employee? Do you belong to a union?
Customer: At will
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Other employees have had same problem
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 8 months ago.

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 8 months ago.

Generally, an employer must pay their employee at least a minimum wage, the wage agreed upon in their employment agreement, and overtime wages, if the rules regarding overtime apply to the employee. This is a short answer to your question, but in your case, if your employer has failed to comply with making payment to you as consistent with your employment agreement and under the law, then you could file a complaint with the US or your state Dept. of Labor.

If you have a complaint regarding overtime, you can actually just click here and follow the rules on how to file a complaint.

Did you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?