How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13516
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 70 a captive insurance agent..I cannot do anything

Customer Question

I am 70 a captive insurance agent..I cannot do anything without permission from my empolyer.I cant even seel my business
JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR?
Customer: many times
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: full time and contracted
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: that I want to retire and the company will nit let me sell my agency
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
what can I answer for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
See above
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
You can force the sale by applying pressure including a lawyer threat to sue. A judge would free you up.martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.By being prepared and pressing your claim, the other side should feel the pressure and consider the risk of losing and legal fees. That realization can help bring about a settlement!Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 12 months ago.
Awaiting your reply, thank you!