How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 23789
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an employee who got dwi while visiting his parents in

Customer Question

I have an employee who got dwi while visiting his parents in Phoenix , he was under the intoxicant level but he is a cal driver. He is a resident of wash state so he did all that arizona requires but in state of wa .arizona won't release his Cdl they want him to re hook up blow in device again for a year and pay Arizona the involved fees . He is the least likely family man to ever offend again he had 2 drinks with dinner . It just doesn't seem right as the cdl is for all states . He had attended all required classes even befor going before judge in Arizona . This is creating a real hardship for him because we can only pay him as a laborer , EJ has a wife two kids grand kids and mother in law he is supporting
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Arizona is are he got ticket and he resides in wa state
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: He completed all he was asked to do by the courts but in wa state
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No just isn't right does Arizona that desperate they need those fees , it was never said by Arizona he had to complete what they required in Arizona
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Unfortunately, if he has already gone before the Judge in Arizona and the State is still insisting that he complete the requirements in Arizona in order for his CDL to be released, then he must do so. There is no way around it. Had it been he had not gone before the Court already, I would have suggested that he file a Motion with the Court in Arizona to accept his fulfillment of the requirements from Washington State.

I am sorry that I do not have better news for you.

A positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has been before the judge so as unfair so it is seems he will need to do it over so Arizona gets their money
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately, that is the bot***** *****ne. Every state wants its cut of the fees.

Best wishes,

A positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.