How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12304
Experience:  dasdasd
23431962
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can he go to jail for a misdemeanor?

Customer Question

For James But can he go to jail for a misdemeanor?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 month ago.

The punishment for a misdemeanor simple assault (3rd Degree) is up to 1 year in jail or a fine of up to $1,000.

Remember that I don't get credit for doing my job if you do not give me a positive rating. Kindly do so by going to the top of this page and clicking on 4 or 5 stars. Thank you!

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 month ago.

Did you see the response I sent? I can't see it. Just in case, here it is

The punishment for a misdemeanor simple assault (3rd Degree) is up to 1 year in jail or a fine of up to $1,000.

Remember that I don't get credit for doing my job if you do not give me a positive rating. Kindly do so by going to the top of this page and clicking on 4 or 5 stars. Thank you!

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 month ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Do you need more help? Remember that I don't get credit for doing my job if you do not give me a positive rating. Kindly do so by going to the top of this page and clicking on 4 or 5 stars. Thank you!