How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5170
Experience:  Licensed to practice before state and federal court
97407003
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife just took a new job in Kentucky. We live in Denver,

Customer Question

My wife just took a new job in Kentucky. We live in Denver, Colorado. Can I get unemployment from Colorado in order to follow her until I can find a new job in Kentucky?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: We live in Colorado, and her new job is in Kentucky.
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: At will.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thank you.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1 month ago.

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1 month ago.

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Generally, according to a trusted source:

Applicants must meet the following three eligibility requirements in order to collect unemployment benefits in Colorado:

• Your past earnings must meet certain minimum thresholds.

• You must be unemployed through no fault of your own, as defined by Colorado law.

• You must be able and available to work and actively seeking employment.

So, the big issue for you is probably going to be being unemployed through no fault of your own as defined by the law. Usually, state law prohibits individuals who are terminated because of gross misconduct, violation of employer policies, or who have done something illegal from receiving unemployment benefits. Thus, if you are forced to leave a job because of a relocation, it is probable that you would receive unemployment benefits from the state of Colorado if you applied. When you find a new job, you must notify them immediately so the benefits may end.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How can I find out for sure if I qualify? If I simply apply for Unemployment benefits, would my current employer find out? I would not want them to know just in case I was denied benefits.
Thank you!
Gary
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1 month ago.

Good question. The only way that you would know if you qualify is if you apply for the benefits. Your employer would be notified if you did apply, unfortunately, so you'll have to be careful. However, you may be able to get some answers if you click here and contact the state ahead of making any official application. Did you have any other questions for me? If not, were you satisfied with my service today?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm satisfied.
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 1 month ago.

Well pleasure is all mine! Further up on the you should see a chance to give me a rating. 5-stars are always appreciated, but it is definitely not required! You can also click here in the future to request me individually. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions on the cheap.