How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why do potential employer ask if I was terminated or not,

Customer Question

Why do potential employer ask if I was terminated or not
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: San Jose ca
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: At will full time
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I can't remember ber exact date of my previous employers and I wrote estimate. Is there a website for employers to check my work history. Can they check as well the cause of termination
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

Employers ask whether you were terminated in order to determine if you ever had problems with an employer, which can be a predictor of whether you will have problems with them. Unfortunately, there is no website on which you can check your work history. The best source of information is your tax returns, which if you don't have you can request from the IRS on their website. Employers are always free to contact prior employers to ask about the reason for a termination. Not all prior employers are willing to reveail this information but that is just a matter of company policy. No law prohibits them from doing so.

If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....