How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Gonzalez Your Own Question
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 538
Experience:  Managing Member at EWF Title, LLC
93419235
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Michael Gonzalez is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] How many hours per week do I have to work to

Customer Question

Second opinion] How many hours per week do I have to work to get health insurance at a company?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Michael Gonzalez replied 2 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.Requirements around employee benefits (including health insurance) are first based on the number of full-time employees a company has. If the company is an Applicable Large Employer (ALE), an hourly employee becomes eligible for benefits if the number of hours they work meets or surpasses full-time work. The Affordable Care Act and the IRS define a full-time employee as one who works at least 30 hours a week or 130 hours a month on average. Employees who will be working full-time should be offered benefits based on the company's Waiting Period.If the company is not an ALE, offering benefits to hourly employees is based on the company policy and carrier requirements.
Expert:  Michael Gonzalez replied 2 months ago.

It was a pleasure assisting you today, and I would appreciate if you would rate my service, so I will receive credit and payment for my work. After you rate the question you can ask follow-up questions, and you will not be charged any additional money for the follow-up questions. Rating me costs you nothing.

Expert:  Michael Gonzalez replied 2 months ago.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Rating me costs you nothing. Thank you.