How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13905
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have to tell my employer I got arrested that is why I

Customer Question

do I have to tell my employer I got arrested that is why I missed work and if so do I have to tell her my charges?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: massachusetts
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: no I work as a medical assistant for a non profit organization
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i did tell her i went to court for hitting a sign but didn't say i was arrested
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

Good morning,

There is no legal requirement in this situation that you disclose to your employer that you were arrested or the nature of the charge. While certain jobs may require that (e.g. law enforcement officers would generally have to disclose an arrest, persons in highly sensitive government jobs, etc), unless your employer has such a requirement in the workplace, such as in the employee handbook, it is not required.

Do keep in mind, however, that arrests and court proceedings are public record, so if the employer was to ever conduct a background search (which would be unusual once you have been hired) it very likely would show up.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

Was there anything I could clarify for you or additional information you needed?

If you need clarification or additional information, please REPLY and I'll be happy to help further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars so I am credited for my time and assistance.