How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Therapist Leslie Your Own Question
Therapist Leslie
Therapist Leslie, Counselor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 330
Experience:  Owner and Psychotherapist at Self-Employed, Private Practice
94172775
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Therapist Leslie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am working for a company that keeps making fun of me

Customer Question

I am working for a company that keeps making fun of me because of my religion. And has started spreading rumors about me.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Therapist Leslie replied 2 months ago.

Good evening and thank you so much for your message. I realize it's difficult to reach out. Please know I honor your courage.

My name is ***** ***** I am a psychotherapist in the Metro Boston area.

Ohhhhh sweet soul, I am so sorry your work environment is horribly toxic. What is going on is not only toxic but also illegal. Have you spoken to the company's Human Resources about this situation? If so, if they have done nothing, please contact an attorney to represent you. This is not a situation that should be tolerated. Please do not continue to allow this as it is beyond detrimental to your mental health as well as illegal.

I am so sorry. Please speak up as this should not be tolerated.

Warm regards,

Therapist Leslie

Expert:  Therapist Leslie replied 2 months ago.

Good afternoon,

I just wanted to check in as I haven't heard back from you. Do you have further questions for me? Did I answer your original question. I want to ensure you are satisfied with my services.

Warm regards,

Therapist Leslie