How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33074
Experience:  More than 30 years in legal practice.
17897874
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get fired for doing porn? New Mexico, full time, no

Customer Question

can I get fired for doing porn?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New Mexico
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: full time
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs. Thank you for your patience as I review the question. I will post my response shortly.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Before we begin a bit more detail would be helpful please.

1. Do you have a written employment agreement requiring cause for termination?

2. Do you believe you were treated differently than other employees due to your race, religion, ethnicity, etc.?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
1. Yes I do
2. No. My question is that, if they find out I am actively doing porn, can I be fired?
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have a written employment contract then you can only be terminated as provided in the contract. Otherwise it would be a breach of contract.

Additionally, if there is a "morals clause" they can terminate you for acting in porn. Otherwise, it may be a breach of contract, as I said.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Did you have additional questions?

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!