How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 30167
Experience:  Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
26798026
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Accusations at work

Customer Question

accusations at work
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Can you tell me more about your situation?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am going to be accused at work of making comments that I am not making. Could this be defeamation of character
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

I'm sorry to hear that this is happening.

Defamation has several requirements:

  • An untrue statement of fact
  • Made to a third party
  • That tends to harm the reputation of the person about whom the statement is made.
  • If the statement is about your ability to do your job, reputational harm is presumed.

They are allowed to make statements during the course of investigating a potential employment issue, as long as they don't know the statements are false, but the information can't be shared with anyone who doesn't have an interest in resolving the matter.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Interesting. Empathy and reassurement.
I need some more questions answered. Can you provide me with a example of all three bullet points.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have follow up questions are you still there?