How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12787
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if it`s ok for my supervisor to ask for

Customer Question

Hi i would like to know if it`s ok for my supervisor to ask for a sick note after calling out for 1 day also my medical assistant called out as well but was not ask to bring in a Dr`s note
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: dc
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: full time
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes this supervisor has been talking down to me and making me use my pto when i cone to work for 6hrs when i`m a salaried employer
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.

Yes, they may do this. The fact that it was not required of another employee would not change things as the law does not require employers to treat all employees exactly the same, or to be generally fair. You'd have to prove that you were targeted because of a legally protected trait such as race or religion, or that this was retaliation for having recently engaged in some sort of protected conduct, such as filing a wage claim or workers comp claim. Otherwise, while unfair, what you describe does not violate any laws.

I hope that you find this information helpful. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My medical assistance is spanish and I'm black also this supervisor has been asking me to use my pto when I'm a salaried employee
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

If you have reason to believe a different standard is being applied to you BECAUSE of your race or ethnicity, you can file a discrimination complaint with the EEOC. It's not illegal to deduct PTO for a salaried employee's partial day absences, so that is not a matter you could pursue.

Again if there is anything more I can do for you just let me know. It's my pleasure....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Was there anything further I can do to assist you?