How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 42205
Experience:  30 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When can I expect my back pay due

Customer Question

when can I expect my back pay due
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

Can you give me more information about your situation here, are you due disability??

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
what info do you need
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

You are due back pay from employer, or disability or what??

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
disability
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
was approved feb 28 2017
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

So is it social security here--SSI or SSDI or insurance through employer?Give me some more so I may help you and guide you here.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
was approved for disability 2/28/2017 received ssi already and first 2 months of ssdi waiting for balk back pay from 11/2015 when will I receive it
Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

You need to call social security.Usually, a claimant will receive their backpay (or the first installment of their backpay) within 60 days of being approved.

How Long After Your First Disability Check Do You Get Your Backpay

This has been too long here, you need to call and see if there is a problem, lost check or what.You should have gotten payment by now.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again and good luck

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Expert:  Ray replied 4 months ago.

You can call social security toll-free at 1-***-***-**** (TTY 1-***-***-****). They should have got these to you by now.There must be some problem on their end if you have not gotten them by now.