How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 57694
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get out an employment contract, I got a relocation

Customer Question

How can I get out an employment contract, I got a relocation package with my current company and I will need pay back all expenses back if I leave per relocation agreement
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

will company not release you? are you concerned they will pursue you for the repayment?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am concern that they will ask me to pay them back.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

such repayments are rare and normally neither pursued or enforced by courts.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

They are normally considered penalties and restraints on movement, which courts do not favor.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

You should not be concerned. At most, company may send a letter asking for it, but not pursue by lawsuit.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

Kindly let me know if that is clear.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Would it be possible to call you and go over this, I would like to have some advise to feel confortable taking another job
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

Not set up for a call, but if you have a follow up on what I said just reply and ask me.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Due to the amount they had to pay was close to $40,000 I would think that they would go after meIn my favor I had that corporate came to our plant last month and told us that they will shut down this plant due to our poor performance which I don't see us improvingI work for Tyson Foods
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

Even with this amount a lawsuit is not likely given courts rarely enforce and the legal fees.

Second, if you are ending the agreement early due to a material change in employment terms would be a further defense should company pursue the matter.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

Courts normally consider this a penalty and a wrongful attempt to recoup compensation which has been fully paid and earned.