How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33541
Experience:  More than 30 years in legal practice.
17897874
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get unemployment after working one month and being

Customer Question

Can I get unemployment after working one month and being laid off?
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Florida
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: I was worked between 26-32 hours a week
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have had physical and cognitive problems that I was going to get tested for. The employer knew this and I was let go due to this and there was a mix up on tip money that got straightened out and is on video I told the truth.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.

I am Loren, a Florida licensed attorney, and my goal is to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.

So long as you meet the monetary eligibility, the fact that you are at your last employer for only a month or a day, then you are likely eligible.

To establish a monetarily eligible reemployment assistance claim, a person must have worked and earned wages during a specified period of time called the base period (first four quarters of the previous five completed quarters prior to filing a claim).

To be eligible monetarily, a person must:

  • Have been paid wages in two or more calendar quarters in the base period;
  • Have total base period wages of at least 1-1/2 times the wages in the quarter having the highest earnings;
  • Have at least $3,400 total wages in the base period.

This calculation is automatically done at the time you file your claim.

Expert:  Loren replied 7 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren