How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12622
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If an employee is verbally assaulted by a co worker what

Customer Question

If an employee is verbally assaulted by a co worker what actions can be taken
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: virginia
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: I am technically part time but work more hours person who verbally assaulted me is full time
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The person who verbally assaulted me in front of numerous co workers is friends with the office manager so basically nothing was done
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Good evening and welcome. I am very sorry to hear about this. Did the person attack you based on your race, religion, gender, disability or something along those lines?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. In that case I am very sorry to say that what you describe is likely not legally actionable. As surprising as it may sound, there is no law against being rude or disrespectful in the workplace. The one exception is harassment on the basis of legally protected traits, such as those mentioned above, which can be actionable under our civil rights laws. Otherwise, though, this is not a legal issue but rather an interpersonal issue. Your remedies are to report this unprofessional employee to HR and to your supervisor. Although what they did is probably not illegal, it is still entirely unacceptable and most employers will discipline an employee who engages in this sort of behavior without any hesitation. They just aren't legally required to, though.

I hope that you find this information helpful and am genuinely sorry if it is not what you were hoping to hear. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

Related Employment Law Questions