How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12468
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When at a third step grievance, the employers attorneys are

Customer Question

When at a third step grievance, the employers attorneys are involved, before the next step which is arbitration, do I withhold all information? Should I be prepared to answer questions about other candidates? This is for a promotion.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New York
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: There have been 3 grievances filed, mine is one against the employee who gained the promotion, we are all at the third step.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have been told by the LRS not to provide any information, however it seems that they have been settling grievances at the third step to avoid arbitration, so I just want to be prepared if I have to.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome. My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you. Please just give me a moment to review your question....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

There is no real benefit to withholding information. Generally, it is best to reveal whatever information and evidence you have to support your grievance so as to maintain the possibility of settlement/resolution.

I hope this helps. If I can clarify anything at all for you, please do not hesitate to ask. It is my pleasure to assist you further if necessary....

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
This is what I thought, they requested information before we went to the third step if I had anything to submit, and the LRS told me not to give them anything even though I gave it to him, so I was a little confused as to what would be correct.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

I really don't know why they would say that. Providing the information sooner does not hurt you, it only helps you in that it makes it more likely the grievance will be resolved sooner.

Again if there is anything more I can do for you just let me know. It's my pleasure....

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Is there anything else I can do for you before we wrap up?