How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19117
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently have two herniated discs in my back causing pain

Customer Question

I currently have two herniated discs in my back causing pain in lower back that runs down my leg. I was fired for using cbd oils and lotions, by failing a company drug test. I was working at a Les Schwab tires. Also I have a medical marijuana card.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your specific question?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Was I wrongfully terminated for using medical cbd lotions and oils. Showing a false positive in recent UA test?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for the information. Kindly give me a few minutes to review the information that you have provided and prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Your Question:

Was I wrongfully terminated for using medical cbd lotions and oils. Showing a false positive in recent UA test?

Response: Yes, if you have medical marijuana card. So, you can file complaint with your state agency for disability discrimination. You cannot file this claim with federal agency, the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission because the federal government still has not legalized the use of marijuana.

Goodluck with your case,