How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 116780
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to break my school contract for teaching. I am

Customer Question

I would like to break my school contract for teaching. I am being cheated and mistreated.
JA: Have you spoken to an attorney or school administrator? What is your ideal outcome for this situation?
Customer: I talked to a school board member about the pay scale and she said that they can not afford to pay me based on my 18 years of service. But the school system has a salary scale.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I believe that a negative report has been filed on my behalf.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I WOULD LIKE TO GET OUT OF MY CONTRACT. I need a reasonable cause.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In order to break your contract you must prove either the school is breaking their contract with you or you must have approval of the school board to let you out of your contract. If you simply leave and breach the contract, you can actually have your teaching certificate suspended or revoked for "unprofessional conduct," which is what the department of education calls it when a teacher breaches their contract and tries to leave in the middle of the school year.
Reasonable cause would be deemed things like significant medical issues that stops you from being able to work or proof of unlawful discrimination (age/race/sex/disability/national origin) or the employer not honoring their part of the contract as written.

Related Employment Law Questions