How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marc Esq USA Your Own Question
Marc Esq USA
Marc Esq USA, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 352
Experience:  Experienced employment law attorney knows the law and provides customized answers and solutions that you can use.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marc Esq USA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This a human or robot? you sure? you type awfully fast,

Customer Question

this a human or robot?
JA: I'm an assistant to the Lawyer. I work with them to help customers like you.
Customer: you sure? you type awfully fast
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: youre a bot
JA: It makes me sad that you don't believe in me. Maybe I'll be like Tinkerbell and die unless you believe I'm real.
Customer: michigan
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: that id like to talk to a human please, thats about it. i need to get my job back
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
phone number:(###) ###-####
ive been harassed by the same supervisor since day 1 at my job. he's singled me out, cussed at me, treated me like a child and literally all the other supervisors think im a wonderful employee. today i was fixing a mistake and he decided to do his usual harassment thing and i had enough of it. i went to human resources and he followed me there and got me fired. i did not retaliate, i did not get angry with him, i did not do anything and now i have no job
Expert:  Marc Esq USA replied 12 months ago.
Hi. My name is Marc. I'm a licensed attorney and I'll be happy to assist you. And don't worry - I'm not a robot either. I'm very sorry you're going through this and I can imagine how distraught you must feel. Unfortunately, believe it or not, there is simply now law protecting people from bosses who are jerks. In your case, your supervisor clearly created a hostile work environment for you. This would be illegal if he did so for some discriminatory reason or if it constituted sexual harassment. In order for it to have been discriminatory, you would have to be a member of a "protected class." That includes minorities, people with disabilities, people over 40, and women, among others. So it's pretty broad.If you fit into any of those classes (or similar) and you can make any argument that your supervisor was harassing you because of your class, you can make an EEOC claim. The same is true if his harassment involved any sexual offense.In order to more precisely inform you, I will be happy to speak with you as you requested. Please let me know what time tomorrow you would prefer. Meanwhile, have a good night.Marc
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Any time would be fine and I am hispanic
Expert:  Marc Esq USA replied 12 months ago.
Ok - I will call the number above at about 11:00am eastern. If you can't answer at that time, I'll leave my number and you can call me back at any time.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.