How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 116818
Experience:  20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in NJ and worked for a biotech company for 12 yrs. I

Customer Question

I live in NJ and worked for a biotech company for 12 yrs. I need to know if attending a university can preclude me from getting promoted. (a degree is not needed to be promoted).
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: nj
JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?
Customer: full time
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I'm one of the highest performing employee in our group. I'm performing as a level II and my boss told me that since my interest is in school and law, I cannot be promoted. I have at least 5 more years before graduation.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
There is no law that says you cannot be promoted because of going to school. Also, the law in NJ is that absent a written contract to the contrary, you are an at will employee. An at will employer can promote, hire, fire an at will employee for any reason or no reason EXCEPT based ONLY on the age/race/sex/disability/national origin of the employee. So, this is not a legal issue, it is an internal issue with the employer, since there is no law that prevents an employer from saying what your boss told you.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The issue that I have with what my boss told me is that 2 employees were promoted while attending school. So the attending schools precludes me from being promoted cannot apply.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
So you have to prove that the real reason you are not being promoted is based only on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin in order to have a legal claim against the employer, since those are the only rights an at will employee has against an employer.

Related Employment Law Questions